?
Solved

USB Tape drive and Ethernet network

Posted on 2004-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello

Quick question. I want to connect an Iomega REV drive into my ethernet network. Obv the REV drive is a USB/Firewire device.. I have looked everywhere for details on how I might connect this device. I don't want to plug it into a comuter on the network. Is there such a thing as a coupler for USB to Ethernet? Or some device that will allow me to plug this into my Netgear switch?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pastcaring
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12123460
Connect the drive to a workstation and share out the appropriate drive letter from that workstation (right-click the drive/sharing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastcaring
ID: 12123739
er...like I said, I don't want to connect it into a computer on the network, otherwise that computer will need to be all the time................
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12123843
That's the only solution I know of...sorry. : (
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 150 total points
ID: 12128774
There are such things as USB Ethernet adapters but those are not going to allow you to use the IOMega Rev as a network attached storage (NAS) device.  The Rev needs a computer to control accesses to the device... there is no internal network operating system inside the Rev's drive controller that can take an ethernet packet and translate that into a USB/IDE command (read, write, etc.)...

In order to do what you want, IOMega sells a NAS device (the 200d) that has USB ports in it that you can attach Rev drives to - thus allowing the Rev drive to be used as additional storage.  The 200d is expensive (for what you want to do) but for now, it's the only Rev networking solution.  Perhaps in the future, either IOMega or some 3rd party will make a NAS device that uses Rev drives exclusively (instead of just an attachment to a dedicated NAS server, like the 200d).

In case you were interested, there are devices that can convert regular hard drives into a NAS device such as: http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=640&scid=43 ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastcaring
ID: 12158693
No other input, so accepted LimeSMJ. Thanks.

Thought that might be the case. Seems to be a gap in the market that needs filling.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 12159070
Agreed but with the hard drive -> conversion boxes (such as the Linksys) available, it shouldn't be long before other mediums (like Rev disks) show up eventually...  thanks for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastcaring
ID: 12160155
I spoke to Linksys and they weren't aware of the Rev(!). Thought that suprising, but they said they were going to look at it in more detail.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 12164816
Usually companies don't acknowledge other company's technology as I am guessing they don't want you to look elsewhere.  In addition, most Customer Support reps are trained by the book, so they aren't aware of any technology besides what they can read in front of them.  :)
0