[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Writeing new line in CFile

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi experts.
I have one more problem with CFile.
How to write a new line after custom text. I tryed with "\n", but it doesn't works
0
Comment
Question by:elchuma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12123903
"\r\n" should do the trick instead of just "\n"
0
 

Author Comment

by:elchuma
ID: 12124066
It dosen't works. instead new line displays - sqare. If I try to paste sqare here text go to new line?!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 400 total points
ID: 12124876
I think the 'square' is displyed by your text viewer.
You can use CStdioFile::WriteString(..) method to write some text followed by the newline char.
CStdioFile is derived from CFile.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12130482
\r\n is a return - new line pair.  That should give you a new line in the CFile (It works here, just a new line char is not enough as you have found out - as nonubik says this is probably an artefact of how you view the file contents)
0