Solved

Need new MoBo + CPU. Looking for Recommendations.

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can someone suggest a good MoBo and CPU Combo?

I just melted my old MoBo. I would like to find the fastest Motherboard CPU combination. Here are a few of my requirements
- Around 500 dollars
- I don't care about on-board Video or sound.
- IDE 100 or 133.  I do not have any SATA drives currently.
- APG 4x or greater.  (I am NOT looking for PCI-E.  I will wait for about a year before I go that route. )
- Fast Intel or 64 bit AMD.
- Good support and easy install would be nice.
- On-board Ethernet
- More USB 2.0 and Firewire ports the better
- Ability to support fast RAM and at least 2 gigs.


I have built about 3 PC's all Intel.  I hear that AMD is more bang for the buck.  I am looking for specific MoBo and CPU combinations. I have used ASUS in the past, but I am way open to suggestions.

Thanks for your time,
David Grossman

0
Comment
Question by:DavidGrossman
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kamilw
ID: 12123901
AMD does currently give you more bang for the buck.  AMD is moving all their Athlon 64 processors to socket 939, so I would recommend a motherboard with that socket.  This is also going to be compatible with future AMD dual core chips which will arrive sometime in Q2 2005.

If I was buyig a motherboard right now I would go with the MSI "K8N Neo2 Platinum" NVIDIA nForce3 ULTRA Chipset Motherboard.  You can get this for about $140 and it has all the features you are looking for.

The specs are below:

Supported CPU: Socket 939 AMD Athlon 64FX/64 processor
Chipset: nForce3 ULTRA
RAM: 4x DIMM Supports dual channel DDR266/333/400 Max 4GB
Slots: 1x AGP 4X/8X, 5x PCI
Ports: 2x PS/2, 1x COM, 1x LPT, 8x USB2.0(Rear 4), 1x IEEE1394, 2xRJ45, 1x S/PDIF Out, Audio Ports
IDE: 2x ATA 133 up to 4 Devices
SATA/RAID: 4x SATA RAID with 0,1,0+1
Onboard Audio: ALC850 8-Ch
Onboard LAN: Marvell 88E1111 1000Mbps, Realtek 8110S 1000Mbps
Onboard IEEE1394: 3x ports by VIA 6306
Form Factor: ATX

As for the CPU I would go with the  AMD Athlon 64 3500+, available for about $340

This will give you a very fast machine and will keep you in your budget.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 12124081
I am in close agreement with the above suggestion: an Athlon 64 3400+ (about $275) and an nForce3 motherboard (the MSI Neo2, or an Asus SK8N).  Spend the difference toward good quality RAM and a good heatsink.  Here's a cpu comparison:

Athlon 64 compared to other cpus
A64 2800+, 3000+, 3200+, 3400+, AXP 3000+, A64 FX51, A64 FX53,
P4EE 3.2, P4EE 3.4, P4 3.2, 3.0, 2.8, P4 3.2E, 3.0E, 2.8E
http://www.anandtech.com/cpu/showdoc.html?i=2038&p=1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
ID: 12124103
I know you did need the SVL included but i realy like this board....

Intel 865GLCLK
w/Sound, Video & LAN
Intel 865G AGPset, PGA478
Socket for Pentium 4
Processor, Supports
800MHz FSB (Front Side
Bus) Supports up to 4GB of
DDR266-DDR 400 in 4 DDR
DIMM Slots, ATA100, SATA, 3
PCI, 1AGP 8X (1.5V Only), 4
USB 2.0 w/4 More Optional,
Onboard Sound, Video and
Gigabit Ethernet
Intel 865GLCLK
w/Sound, Video & LAN
$115

CPIPR3328 Intel Pentium 4
HT 3.2GHZ 800MHz
$329.00
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12124115
I think that the number of opions will be like the number of answers, read the following hardware guide and decide for yourself.

http://www20.tomshardware.com/motherboard/index.html

http://yahoo.pcworld.com/yahoo/bguide/0,guid,29,00.asp

0