Solved

create a hidden popup window?

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
2,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I am testing the browser to see whether the browser supports popups (thanks to xp sp2!) - have resolved this but quite a ugly window appearing briefly - would like this to be totally transparent to the user and just display a msg if it doesnt work

any ideas?

function check_popup() {
var win = window.open('','','width=1,height=1,scrollbars=no');
if(!win) alert ('*** WARNING: Popups are not enabled ***');
win.close();
}
0
Comment
Question by:carillian
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 12123784
How about something like this:
  window.open('','','width=1,height=1,scrollbars=no, screenX=5000, screenY=5000');

This way, the popup will execute, but it will do so offscreen...

peh803
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 12124576
or not.

minimum size of popups in real browsers is 100x100 to avoid these porn site methods...

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:carillian
ID: 12124592
nope, that didn't make a difference - the popup window still briefly appears
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 12124726
I think you need to live with it...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 12124733
or try


function check_popup() {
var win = window.open('','','width=1,height=1,scrollbars=no');
window.focus();
if(!win) alert ('*** WARNING: Popups are not enabled ***');
win.close();
}
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 500 total points
ID: 12148912
window.open('','','width=1,height=1,scrollbars=no, screenX=5000, screenY=5000');

should be:

window.open('','','width=1,height=1,scrollbars=no,left=5000,top=5000');

0
 

Author Comment

by:carillian
ID: 12149485
left=5000 and top=5000 works like a charm thanks
0