Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot map to network drive, Name is already in use

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
7,694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
toshiba laptop connects to network, enduser can log in.  Batch file runs but with error 85.  User can get email, and connect to internet but can not get to accounting software and also can not see network printers.  eventviewer shows error of no domain host available please try back at another time or check to make sure your network cable is connected.  Network cable tested ok.  Different computer used no problem with batch file.  assuming problem is with laptop.  Laptop has onboard NIC card.  OS is XP
0
Comment
Question by:rwilsondlxadmin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 12123816
Try Start->Run->CMD /C NET USE * /DEL
and clear all your mappings and re-run it...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
holger12345 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12128632
Hi,

i found this (possibly matching) answer by crawling through the net:

========================================
This error can occur if the drive letter you are mapping with a net use command is already mapped in the user's properties.

NOTE: Open a CMD prompt and type net helpmsg 85.

Home drive mapping is processed before the logon script runs. If the home drive maps the drive letter successfully, the logon script fails because the The local device name is already in use.

To fix the problem, change the drive letter mapping in the logon script or in the home drive
========================================

So the problem seems to be, that your home drive is mapped to the letter where you want to map something in your logon.bat
Solution: change the homedrive-mapping or the letter in the logonscript - whatever fits best for you

regards
Holger
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12128659
Note:
As you told, that you have normally no problems with the logon.bat, that issue could be a userspecific (as homedrives are mapped userspecific)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:csco10011009
ID: 12129328
Can you ping the host you're trying to map to?

By the hostname you're mapping with?

From the command line (start/run 'cmd'), try a 'net view \\hostname'... do you get an error there, and if so, what is it?

Also make sure your domains/workgroups match, and that your IP domain name is the same.

Joe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12138023
If the PCs are not in a Domain-context, they needn't have to be in the same workgroup! This is often said but never true... workgroups only group PCs visibly in the explorer but there's no security in any manner!

As the logon script starts, there must be an IP-connection - no need to ping the host

The problem is not the connection, but the "net use ... " command issued to a drive-letter that is in use
0