Solved

Can't seem to network my laptop and computer

Posted on 2004-09-22
13
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i really hate networking computers because i always run into problems. it always seems one computer can access the workgroup but another can't. ok so here's my problem.

i have networked two computers. one desktop and one laptop. i have just recently formatted both the computers. and now i have installed all the software on my desktop computer, including a firewall. on my laptop, instead of downloading my programs from the internet i want to transfer my files. here's the situation, on my desktop with my firewall on or off, i can access both my shared files on this computer and on my laptop without a problem. however, on my laptop, on which i don't have a firewall or whatever, i can't even access my workgroup. i cannot seem to diagnose the problem. i have tried turning off my firewall and accessing it, but still nothing. by the way, i also have anti virus but i doubt that will affect anything. any solutions? this would help greatly.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ryan423
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12123825
What operating system?

See this compiled list for help:
  Networking: http:Q_21014637.html#11268699
  Network Troubleshooting: http:Q_21014637.html#11268884
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 12124130

Let's pressume XP...

If antivirus is Norton, and you installed Norton Systemworks, you should disable the Norton firewall for accessing the network.

Check also by right-clicking your lan connection and selecting properties, under the advanced tab that your are not restricting access to your equipment...

GoofytoUy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan423
ID: 12124994
i'm using XP PRO on both. and my firewall is norton nor is my anti virus. it's AVG for antivirus and sygate for firewall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Goofytouy
ID: 12125690

Hi Ryan.

Did you check the properties of the lan connection in the tab "Advanced"?

GoofytoUy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan423
ID: 12129672
hey goofy. yeah i think i have to enable netbios ocer tcp/ip though i have no idea what that means. other than, in the advaned tab of the lan connection, internet connection firewall is on.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12129831
Turn off the firewall while you test...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ryan423
ID: 12130431
i will try that and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan423
ID: 12131293
on my main computer (desktop) it works fine. i can access all that i want to without problems. however on my laptop i get this error message when i try to view workgroup computers.

"Workgroup is not accessible. You migh not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the Administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available."

so what do you guys think? any solutions?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dragonmen earned 100 total points
ID: 12131294
Try this:
Uninstall any firewall on both comp
Disable internal windows xp firewall
try to ping other comp
try to use his shares:
//othercompipaddress - type this in explorer
if it doesn't show shares but login dialog, define same usernames/passwords on both comp and log to it (on both comp).

I hope some of this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12131300
I did a mistake - \\othercompip instead of //othercompipaddress :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan423
ID: 12131505
hey dragonmen, thanks for the info. i don't need to do that. it turns out ICF (internet connection firewall) was the culprit. the one built into xp. with my regular firewall on or off, both connect just fine. but i kind of have another problem, when i restart, it just says windows is shutting down but never seems to restart unless i manually do it. do i have to disconnect the network cable wire or something when i restart? thanks again for all you for your help.

ryan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12136577
ryan423, this conflict i had a couple of days ago between internal firewall and wingate firewall. I turned off internal one becouse i think that wingate has more secure features.
Problem with shutting down is another topic, but it can be that some system process is unable to shut down, often it is a bad driver.

Try to change value for the process waiting:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control
Set WaitToKillService to 2000.

Did you try fast shutdown?
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Click Shut Down
HOLD Ctrl
Click Turn Off
This will shut down computer almost instantly (disk cache is written), but it does not wait or shut down any process. Not recommend way, but it's possible.

I hope this will bring me positive feedback :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan423
ID: 12139843
well what was happening was that on my laptop, it was seeming to hang up. so what i do is i just take out the wire and it shuts off or restarts pretty fast. and on another note, i think the internal firewall with windows xp is all crap. haha. anyway thanks man for your help.
0