?
Solved

Need Advise on Install 2nd Hard Disk

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I was wondering if anyone could give me advise as to how to install a second hard disk, which will be used as my primary disk.  In other words, my current hard disk will serve as my backup.  Are there any good tutorials out there that can assist me step by step as to what I should keep in mind?

Here's some info on my PC:

- WinXp Home Version 2002
- P4
- CPU 1.80 GHz
- 512 MB of Ram
- The current hard disk was factory installed (it came with the PC)

I would like to install the following hard disk and use it as my PRIMARY disk:

- Seagate 160 GB
- Ultra Ata/100
- 7200 RPM
- 8 MB Cache

And I will use the factory installed hard disk as my SECONDARY disk.

Also, is it possible to install WinXp Pro on my new hard disk and still keep WinXp Home on my secondary?  If not, I would like both of my disks to have WinXp Pro.  This brings up another question: If I cannot keep WinXp Home on my secondary disk, is it possible to smoothly upgrade it to WinXp Pro?

Many thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dadgumit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 120 total points
ID: 12123930
If you're wanting to keep both editions, then install the new drive and run setup from the XP Pro cd to format/install XP on that drive.  Your boot loader will remain on the first drive, but you can easily set it up to boot into XP Pro as the default, with XP Home as a secondary option.

Otherwise, you can remove the existing drive, install the new one - install XP on it and then reinstall the old drive as a slave drive (and then adjust your boot.ini to include that as a boot option as well).
Going this route, you can use XP's File & Transfer wizard to move your settings/documents, etc from your 'old' profile to your new...

Boot.INI: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=289022

FAST: http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/howto-01.html
      http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/crawford/november12.asp

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12124001
Steps for XP installation: http:Q_21014636.html#11240759
0
 

Author Comment

by:dadgumit
ID: 12124309
I also meant to ask: What if there is a virus or spyware on my old drive?  I've scanned my computer with Norton Anti-Virus and ran SpyBot Search and Destroy and neither found anything.....yet, the PC is still slow.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12124525
You might need updating your BIOS before installing your new HDD.

if you want to be able to access you old files on your old HDD don't forget to take ownership on your folders

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:dadgumit
ID: 12124732
Sounds great...I'll give it a try tonight.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12124961
>.What if there is a virus or spyware on my old drive?  I've scanned my computer with Norton Anti-Virus and ran SpyBot Search and Destroy and neither found anything.....yet, the PC is still slow.<<

If that's the case, I'd say follow option #2 and once you've migrated all your data over to the new drive, format the old one and install whatever OS on it you like...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dadgumit
ID: 12125236
awesome...thanks again
0