[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange M: (IFS) drive missing

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I was contracted into a company and found that they are running Small Business Server 03 w/ exchange 03. Everything works fine, except OWA 03. After allot of research I found it was because there is no M: drive created or mapped. Is there a way to create this drive with out reinstalling Exchange? A repair or some tool or other option then reinstalling exchange?

Thanks,
Josef
0
Comment
Question by:jermis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12124069
Hi jermis,

try this doc to see if it helps http://support.microsoft.com/?id=821836


Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 12124513
In Exchange 2003 the M: drive doesn't exist (thankfully). I don't think that is the cause of the problem.

I would go through this article at MS to ensure that the OWA virtual folders are set correctly.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

You can also reinstall Exchange on top of the existing install. That will reset many settings back to the default. Simply insert the CD and choose "reinstall" from the options.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jermis
ID: 12124653
I'll give this a shot Simon, after reading Microtech's information, I figured that my hunch was wrong. I'll let you know. Thanks for the article I've been searching for about 4 hours for something like that.

Josef
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12124871
The article is very new - I don't think Google has picked it up yet.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12125054
sorry I missed the everything was working except OWA... oops, should read properly before posting ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jermis
ID: 12130189
Wooo Hooo.. Hit the nail on the head Simon. Thanks for the help.

Josef
0