Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# web service connecting to Oracle 9i db

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a .Net web service written in C# that connects to an Oracle 9i db using ORAConn and invokes a stored procedure. The problem i'm seeing is that when a request is made to the web service sometimes the db gets updated, other times it does not. In each instance the exact same XML/SOAP request is made to the web service and the same status is returned. No Oracle errors are passed back and nothing has changed in the code between a successful request and a failure. Is there a known issue with instantiating an Oracle connection? Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:snowy1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
balee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12130603
What does the stored proc do? Is it possible that it does a rollback sometime for some reason?
Or it gives some exception which is not handled?

Try to debug the stored proc. Try to see if it is called at least. If it is, than there should be some reason why the data doesn't get updated sometime.

Try to post some source code of your stored proc.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12131060
At the point in the code where u execute the stored procedure put a Try- catch block. Catch exceptions of type OleDbException. Then convert the exception and throw it as a soapException, so that the response can show it
0