[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software to do flash instead of flash

Posted on 2004-09-22
13
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi experts,

Is there any software around that does flash movies and allows me to save in the .FLA file instead of the .SWF file? I'm asking this cuz my flash skills suck. ;)

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:blurSoul
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12125579
Flash.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Praesidium
ID: 12125638
There is something called Swift that is kind of like a point and click flash animation studio.  It may be just what you are looking for.  Also there are many programs like this advertised on Flashkit.com, I'd check them out see if you can find what you are looking for.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12126047
You can try with some of the software at http://www.sothink.com

rsdn
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcrumble
ID: 12127728
Check out www.flashkit.com.  Lot's of help full siftware and tutorials.

Good Luck,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 320 total points
ID: 12129539
No matter what you use, it's NOT a substitute for Flash skills. Anything you use will STILL require that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 12129772
Thanks all. I downloaded those software and they could not save in .FLA. So I'll just refresh myself with Flash. webwoman is right about needing flash skills. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 12129828
I guess my question cannot be answered then. Since only Macromedia Flash can save in .fla format. Thx for all your help though. How do I get a refund on this question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:feuerfolletti
ID: 12130581
One think you could try, if you are adamant not to develope in Flash is to create an animated .gif file using some other software, like Fireworks, or Photoshop, or whatever. Then import it into Flash. I think then you can save it as an .fla file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 12131362
I've used flash to do the whole thing already. So thanks anyway. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daveytaylor
ID: 12131709
A great package is Swish. http://www.swishzone.com/

I use that a lot for some animations as it is easier and quicker than doing it in Flash.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12132621
>> webwoman is right about needing flash skills. :)

You can ask for refund at the community support area. In my opinion if webwoman answer your question, then the award should go with her. Afterall, you agree with her opinion. :)

rsdn
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 12133312
lol yeah...that saves more time too. I'll give her the points. Actually I was asking about a software which can save my work as .fla. Too bad there isn't any.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12133365
:)
0