Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Close Access after period of inactivity/idleness

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have administrative rights in a company of 50+ employees, and I need to be able to automatically close Access after a period of inactivity.  Does anyone know how to accomplish this.  This database is not connected to SQL Server.  
0
Comment
Question by:pmle
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 12124675
Nope.  Access does not have this ability.

What can get you close is to have a form running in the background, with an ourrageously long Timer interval (say 1 hour (in seconds) x  1,000 ), that closes the application.  You'd have to build the logic to determine if the app has actually been used during this time period.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 500 total points
ID: 12125068
I use something slightly different - but still along the same lines

Set your form timer as Jim suggests
then have an OnMouseMove event that resets the timer:

Me.form.timer = 0
Me.form.timer = 10000   ' your original value

I have found a glitch with this though - sometimes (especially in Acc97), you have to put this in the mouseover event of every control on your form....

:-(

0