Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting a non-empty folder from FTP Client

Posted on 2004-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi. Thanks in advance for your help. I am using WS-FTP Pro for my ftp needs. Sometimes I need to delete a folder because it is taking unnessary space. However if the folder is not empty it does not allow me to delete the top level folder unless I clear out everything inside it. This goes for any folders inside the folder, etc. Is there a faster way to delete non-empty folders using my FTP Client? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frogpad
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 500 total points
ID: 12124460
When i go to 'options'->'pro'-tab then the bottom checkbox says 'Allow deletion of non empty folders'

regards

-r-
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 12124914
When you log in go to the OPTIONS tag

Under general u will see an option to disable that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 12202289
Thanks very much for your help.
0