Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reminders are not poping up

Posted on 2004-09-22
16
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

Hi,
Does anybody help to get me some infor regarding reminder popup in outlook2003 with service pack1.
There is no reminder poping up with any of my task .

Any help will be appriciated.

Thanks,
Amit Agrawal
0
Comment
Question by:agri_amit
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 12124482
Hi agri_amit,

That actually happened to me before, I think if you restart outlook, it will work again. Please let us know if that works. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agri_amit
ID: 12125008
hi  frogpad,

Thansk for ur response.
Still it is not working.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12126072
close outlook
go to Start | Run
and type: outlook /cleanreminders
open outlook and try again
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 12126611
In outlook, let's make sure the reminders haven't been turned off.
Tools, options
Find the other tab, Advanced Options, Reminder options, and make sure you have a checkmark to at least display the reminder. whether or not you want sound is up to you.

Check that, and let us know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agri_amit
ID: 12126865
ya, these options are already selected.
by running the said command , it open a folder showing .ost file .I deleted that file and restarted outlook,but even though i am not getting reminder pop-up.

I am running outlook2003 with SP1 over Win XP professional.

Might be this information be relevent to suggest something .

Thanks,
Amit
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ksearch earned 80 total points
ID: 12127722
Did you ever get reminders and now they have stopped? or has it never worked?
Do you get reminders for calendar meetings but just not for tasks---or no reminders ever?
Does not work for just this one user on this one machine? or can that user get them on a different machine (or a different user on this machine?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:agri_amit
ID: 12127789
i am not getting reminder only on my laptop while it was working with my dektop

even no remnider for calendar meetings also.

Thanks,
Amit

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 12128775
So, as you, you get reminders on your desktop, but not your laptop. On your laptop, you do not get reminders no matter what the type of item is, calendar, task, etc. Has it ever worked on your laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agri_amit
ID: 12128921
no, i haven't seen any time.......
What u feel, what reason can be?

On my desktop -Win2000 professional, outlook2000
laptop-win XP professional and outlook2003.

tx,
amit
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 12128965
We need to check the delivery option for your email service on the laptop.

Tools, email accounts. View or change. Do you have multiple accounts listed there? or just one?  If you have more than one, which one is marked as the default location?  




0
 

Author Comment

by:agri_amit
ID: 12129022
only one is there and which is of mine.....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 12129138
0
 

Author Comment

by:agri_amit
ID: 12271961
i gone through , but it doesn't help this....
should i reinstall ms-outlook?

regards,
amit
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 12275675
You might as well at this point
0