Solved

cmd line command to kill open files on a server?

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Is there some command line command to kill all connections to an open file on a server?

myfootsmells
0
Comment
Question by:myfootsmells
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12124948
Well:
net stop server
will stop the server serrvice and cut off everyone connected.

A quick way to do this is to type the following on a command line:

net stop server & net start server

The above line will both stop and then restart the server service in as quick a time as possible.

You do realize, you'll end up potentially screwing up peoples files if you close open connections...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 12125188
There isn't a way for me to close a specific file?

Yes I understand that, but there are certain files that need to be altered at midnight and if users have that file open, well it doesnt work :)

myfootsmells
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12125316
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 12125335
And lastly, this may be exactly what you are looking for:

for /f "usebackq tokens=1" %a in (`net file ^| find /i "OpenFileName"`) do @net file %a /close

Note: if using this in a batch file, replace all %a with %%a - the above entry is meant only for running directly from a command line.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sai2480
ID: 12131778
0