Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW DO I DELETE A BMP FILE IN MY HARD DRIVE.

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I would like to delete a specific bmp file on a specific directory. how do I do that? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12124497
kill (pathname)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Erick37
Erick37 earned 200 total points
ID: 12124499
On Error Resume Next  ' or GoTo ...
Kill "c:\thepath\thebmp.bmp"
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fds_fatboy
fds_fatboy earned 200 total points
ID: 12124505
sorry - try again

kill pathname
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 200 total points
ID: 12125796
You may get an error if file is readonly


SetAttr pathname, GetAttr(pathname) And Not vbReadOnly
Kill pathname
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TeddyZero
TeddyZero earned 200 total points
ID: 12126017
Try this

Sub DeleteAFile(ByVal filespec As String)
   Dim fso As Object
   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   fso.DeleteFile(filespec)
End Sub


I Hope this helps you...
:-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sgayatri earned 200 total points
ID: 12131062
Add project >> references >> microsoft scripting runtime to yur project

dim fso as new scripting.filesystemobject
 str1="yourfilewithpath"

if fso.fileexists(str1) then   ''check if ur file exists
   fso.deletefile(str1)
end if
0