Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a API (like WNetGetUser) that will indicated if a user is on a Windows 2000 domain (LAN)?

Posted on 2004-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When my application starts I would like it to programmitically determine if the user is currently logged on to our LAN. We are using Windows 2000 Active Directory network. The name of the domain is "MyDomain" (example). I would like my application to check network connectivity AND the user is on the network and respond with a indication of either Yes or No.

Thanks for the help,
JR
0
Comment
Question by:MajikTara
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Corey2
ID: 12127833
How about

System.Environment.UserDomainName

Corey
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12131344
you can also use the WNetGetUser in DOTNET

http://custom.programming-in.net/articles/art9-1.asp?f=WNetGetUser
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12131363
0