Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot open add/remove programs on Win 2k server.

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello, I have a Win 2k server that is a Domain Controller that cannot open the add/remove program. If I double click nothing happens. Also, when opening Windows Explorer, the file structure in the left window does not show up. I am not sure, but I have a few files that look malicious that were placed on an ftp site set up on the server. I cannot remove them, even in safe mode. I have run virus scans and nothing has come up. All of these situations may or may not be related. Any ideas would help.
0
Comment
Question by:ewukow77
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 1000 total points
ID: 12125476
Reinstalling Internet Explorer 'can' solve the problem with the left side panel.

Start / Run
%systemroot%\system32\appwiz.cpl
can open the Add/Remove Software.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12126596
LongBow,,, the problem is with windows explorer,,, not Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12126844

Sorry sir,

There are differences between Windows Explorer and Internet Explorer.
But Explorer is the biggest part of the iceberg, used by the shell AND the internet explorer.

I have solved this problem before in another question.
Perhaps my solution can't help you here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewukow77
ID: 12134658
Reinstalling IE solved both problems. I can once again open the add remove programs service, and Windows explorer is back to normal. Thanks for the info.  
0