Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need some more simple VB code for an access form

Posted on 2004-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a combo box set up with the standard code in the 'on not found' event to open up another form so the user can fill out that form, and then goes back and requeries the combo box.

I dont like the fact that when the user types in his value in the combo box, he/she has to retype the exact same value for the related field in the new box.  I need it to send the value the user typed to the new text box in the new form.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:salival
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gillgates
gillgates earned 664 total points
ID: 12124608
Suppose your new form is call form2 and the textbox on the form it textbox2

form2.textbox2.SetFocus
form2.textbox2.Text = "The Text"
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 668 total points
ID: 12124609
One way:

In the new form:

Form_Load

  Me.Text1.Text = frmMain.Combo1.Text  'where frmMain is the form which opened this form
0
 

Author Comment

by:salival
ID: 12125349
i added the code, and i get an error message when loading the new form telling me 'variable not defined' and it highlights the "frmMain" name in my code
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12125366
Replace "frmMain" with the name of your main form, it's set to Form1 by default.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12125400
If you can't get that working you could always save it in a global variable and then on form_load of your new form just set the textbox.Text to that variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salival
ID: 12125467
yeah, i changed the name (im not that clueless).  Have no clue why it wouldnt be working.    The original form that is calling the second form is a subform within another form, but i dont think that has anything to do with it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12125572
This will work:

From your calling form:

Form2.Text1.Text = Me.Combo1.Text
Form2.Show


where Form2 is the new form to be shown
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Prestaul
Prestaul earned 668 total points
ID: 12126939
You can use the OpenArgs property for this.  This is exactly what it is intended for.

1) Modify your "on not found" event code so that it looks something like:

DoCmd.OpenForm FormName:="FormName", OpenArgs:=ComboBox.Text

2) Put something like the following in your Form_Load event on the second form:

If Not IsNull(Me.OpenArgs) Then TextBox.Text = Me.OpenArgs
0
 

Author Comment

by:salival
ID: 12136437
sorry guys.  i had to take some time away from it and move onto something else.

the trick is, at least in access 97, it has to be Forms!frmMain.text
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prestaul
ID: 12136460
You don't have to worry about referencing the form (except to launch it) if you use the OpenArgs method I showed above.
0