?
Solved

err0r 4294966278

Posted on 2004-09-22
15
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am running Exhange 5.5 on a server with 1gig RAM. Everything WAS running fine until it recently stopped running for no real apparent reason. Upon investigation, i noticed the following message in Event Viewer: MICROSOFT EXHANGE EVENT SERVICE DEPENDS ON THE MS EXHANGE INFORMATION STORE SERVICE WHICH FAILED TO START BECAUSE OF THE FOLLOWING ERROR.
In another event message, the following: THE SERVICE HAS RETURNED THE A SERVICE SPECIFIC ERROR CODE: 4294966278
0
Comment
Question by:marcelgar
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12124620
This error can occur when there are numerous uninitialized pages or if the computer that Exchange Server is installed on is having hardware problems. Some of these problems can be related to a RAID controller failure,bad sectors on a hard drive or that that the private information store file has developed "page errors" over time.

Server specific error 4294966278 (JET_errReadVerifyFailure)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12124625
In any case, try to repair using this MS article.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=219419
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 12124863
Check your System Log in Event viewer. Are there any error messages related to a RAID controller or disk problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgar
ID: 12126052
Hope this is how to keep the thread going.    Checked event viewer.  "The file structure on this disk is corrupt and unusable.  Please run chkdsk uility on the device\Device\harddisk0\Partition2 with lable """"  also Database is in inconsistent state.  Please assist
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12126159
Ouch..  what is your HD brand, is it plugged on a raid controller? Give us details.. you can always run chkdisk.

Right click on your C, properties, select tools tab, click on error checking. Select the checkbox for badsectors, and fix..  and press start.. at next reboot, it will scan your disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12126197
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgar
ID: 12126281
The event ID is 5000,  Working in an NT 4 enviroment.  Plannned to upgrade servers soon.   HD brand is DELL.  Raid controller is on, with raid 5.   Would it be possible to load a 2003 server stand alone and install exchange 5.5 and import the database?  Wits end,  ass on line.  Any help would be greatly thanksful
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12126314
You cannot install exchange 5.5 on 2003.. that's from MS....

you'll have to upgrade to exchange 2003..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 12126320
Well since you don't seem to like the progression of help here, then why don't you put in a call to Microsoft Product Support Services and pay them $250 to resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12126330
Migrating from Exchange Server 5.5 to Exchange Server 2003

http://www.msexchange.org/pages/article.asp?id=599
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 12126368
Sorry about the previous comment. I misread your previous post. I have seen problems in the past with some Dell servers. If it has a PERC-2 controller card then there was a firmware update for this.
What would happen is that in heavy I/O applications the controller card would create errors. Exchange is a an application that generates heavy I/O activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgar
ID: 12126389
I do like the progression of help here!  Yan is going just my speed.  Yan, going to rerun the uilities again.  will update soonest.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcelgar
ID: 12126433
It's okay Exchange Admin,  bad day here.  2+ years of no network down time and bam!.  Seems like no one remembers .  I will try Dell for the PERC-2 update, may help.  Hope it works.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 12127915
After you fix any hardware issues you have, you will have to do the following:
Copy the PRIV.EDB and PUB.EDB to another machine.
Run:
ESEUTIL /P /ISPRIV
ESEUTIL /P /ISPUB
ISINTEG -FIX -PRI -TEST ALLTESTS
ISINTEG -FIX -PUB -TEST ALLTESTS

If the hardware issues are not resolved first then the same thing will probably happen again.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 12133877
How did it go?
0