?
Solved

Exchange database recovery. No server, Just priv1.edb file

Posted on 2004-09-22
11
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hey guys,  I have a client whos server died. and the only thing they backed up was the exchang priv1.edb file and pub1.edb file. The old server is gone,  the user list is gone,... everything. is gone. I want to know if there is a utility that can read/extract the emails from the database.  Or if it is even possible to mount this database onto another exchange server just so i can maybe recover some of the emails?

All help would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sanehpal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1000 total points
ID: 12124766
Use ontrak powercontrol..

"Ontrack® PowerControls™ is a simple, yet powerful tool for copying and searching mailbox data directly from Microsoft® Exchange Server backups, un-mounted databases (.edb), and Information Store files"

http://www.ontrack.com/powercontrols/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12124776
I think that'S the only thing you can use btw.. if their backup was not an exchange aware backup, just restoring the edb file doesnt do anything..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12126573
do they have a backup of active directory of a live AD database still running?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:sanehpal
ID: 12126622
No active Directory backup.  Like I said they have nothing.  not even a complete list of all users.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12126699
You will have to use the application I provided, I've never seen anything else do it..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12126735
well even if you do get exchange running again,, it will be useless,,, as exchange is 100% reliant on AD and you dont have AD.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 12129375
Sane, please tell me you have the priv1.stm file.

You can rebuild a Domain Controller, add new users, install exchange, import the priv1.edb and priv1.stm, then reattach the users to the correct mailboxes, but only if you have both files.

Using method 2 of the following article - How To Recover or Restore a Single Mailbox in Exchange 2000 Server might just get you by.http://support.microsoft.com/?id=813337#7

Forget the single mailbox - the concept is the same, you're just going to make it a prod server rather than a restore server.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 14237903
Either Accept Yan_west or Split Yan_west and me - it's a bit hard to be sure that either suggestion is 100% workable without the .stm file...


0