Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set default mail format to RTF across the domain?

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

We have an AD 2003 domain with 2500 users.
Exchange 2003 cluster server + Outlook 2003 clients.

When a user creates an email we need to change the default mail format from HTML to RTF.
(Clients have already been rolled out.)

Is there an easy way to reset this default (Exchange server side or GPO)?

Many Thanks,

Anthony.
0
Comment
Question by:livingan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12126535
this is an exchange question and would probably be better answered in the networking/email/exchange server section.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 750 total points
ID: 12129482
in Exchange system Manager, Global Settings, Internet Message formats. Double click default settings, Advanced, "exchange rich text format" always use.

But I think you're more after the client end, so intra-office messages are Rich Text.

In this case, a group policy is in order

download the office policy template at http://thethin.net/office_2003.zip

Open ADUC. Go to the required OU (I assume you have users in OU's) Right clcik, properties, Group Policy. click New. Call it outlook or RTF or whatever suits. Doublt click it to edit.

Right click "administrative templates" under user config, choose add/remove. Click Add, browse to Outlk11 the template. clcik OK, then close.

Go down to the new Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 containter, Tools |options, Mail format Mesage format. Enable it, then choose. Rich Text/Outlook (My preferred) or Rich Text/Word if thats' what people like to see,

Wait 120 minutes for all users to get the upate (Group Policy is slow by default, and I don't reccomend you muck with it with 2500 users), and you're in like flynn.






0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:livingan
ID: 12130934
Already came accross an Outlook 2003 template last night which has the same options as mentioned above Tools; Mail Format; Message Format - where you can set the defauilt message format.

Works like a treat...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12131063
It's probably the same template - they're official MS ones, but I couldn't find the link on the MS site...
0