Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Contacts not set up correctly

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I reloaded Microsoft Office.  Now when I want to send an email message and type in the addressee's name, nothing gets filled in.  I can go to Contacts, look up the name and copy the email address--all the information is still in Contacts.

And I think I made it worse in trying to fix this.  Now, if I click in Outlook New, Mail Message, To, where it says Show Names From The, the only choice is Outlook Address Book, a name I somehow created, which means that it's empty.  I can't reset it to Contacts because the only choice is Outlook Address Book.

I tried exporting Contacts and reimporting, but Outlook Address Book isn't one of the files you can import into, so that didn't help.

The file contacts.ico exists in C:\program files\microsoft\office]forms\1033 but it's only 766 bytes and I don't know how to import the Contacts information into it.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:dhs14
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12125001
Try, from the Outlook folder list/pane right-clicking your Contacts, then choose properties.
And on the Outlook Address Book tab, check the box "Show this folder as an email address book".
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhs14
ID: 12125166
What do I do after a choose Properties?

And, Show this folder etc is greyed out, can't be checked

David
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12125218
What version of outlook  is this ?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dhs14
ID: 12125275
2000 SR-1
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12125289
I donot have access to 2000 so i may be wrong here
can you go to tools ---> services and see if outlook address book is listed there.If it is not , then add it .
If is already there , remove it , restart outlook , add it again and see if you can go properties and click on show this folder as an email address book

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhs14
ID: 12125424
Great!  That solved the problem.  Many many thanks

David
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12125437
David

You are welcome. It is just that I get lucky sometimes..

SR
0