Solved

Remote office losing connection

Posted on 2004-09-22
17
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our remote office is losing its connection to the main data center almost on a daily basis. We have a Frame network which our Telco has said we have a 128 CIR burst able up to 384k

When the office loses connection,  our SNMP logger indicates information in the 200K range is trying to be sent. Now since we’re bus stable up to 384, shouldn’t we be ok?

I don’t think the fair que is set correctly on the remote router to boot.

I have included the various configurations for review.

Router Plugged into this switch

! The router is plugged in to this port on our switch, should I force the 10MB port speed?
interface FastEthernet0/2
 spanning-tree portfast


Router errors

Sep 22 13:02:16: %QUICC_ETHER-1-LOSTCARR: Unit 0, lost carrier. Transceiver pro
lem?
Sep 22 13:02:17: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet0, cha
ged state to down
Sep 22 13:02:22: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet0, cha
ged state to up
Sep 22 13:02:37: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet0, cha
ged state to down
Sep 22 13:02:42: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet0, cha
ged state to up
Sep 22 13:02:51: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet0, cha
ged state to down
Sep 22 13:03:02: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Ethernet0, cha
ged state to up
xxxx-rtr#


---- Remote Router 1600 ------------------------------


interface Serial0
 ip address 10.x.x.x 255.255.255.
 no ip directed-broadcast
 encapsulation frame-relay
 ip split-horizon
 ipx network xxxx
 fair-queue 64 256 0
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-6
 cdp enable
 frame-relay interface-dlci xxx
 frame-relay lmi-type cisco


-------- Our 2600 router Configuration ------------
map-class frame-relay QPM_Serial0/0.7
 frame-relay adaptive-shaping becn
 frame-relay cir 128000
 frame-relay bc 256000
 frame-relay fair-queue
0
Comment
Question by:tbone106
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12130286
Are you trunking VLANs over that interface?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12131086
Did you try to replace the router with some other model ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 12134151
Z71mike8379

We did add another switch, here is our configuration, it appears we do trunking oiver VLANs -- have work too much with cisco switches.


What stands out here is switch 3 and 4 don't have the port group & switch port statements. When I tried to add the switchport mode statement to the 4th switch, the interface wouldn't come up...

Switch #1


interface FastEthernet0/1
 description --- CONNECTION TO SWITCH_2 --- 2nd Switch
 duplex full
 speed 100
 port group 1
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface FastEthernet0/2                ---> to the router
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
 description --- CONNECTION TO SERVER ---> Netware 4.x server
 spanning-tree portfast
!
interface FastEthernet0/4   ---> 3rd Switch
 description --- CONNECTION TO SWITCH_3 ---
 duplex full
 speed 100
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
 description --- CONNECTION TO SWITCH_4 ---> 4Rd Switch
 duplex full
 speed 100

--------------------------------------

Our Second Switch Configuration

interface FastEthernet0/1
 description --- CONNECTION TO SWITCH_1 ---
 duplex full
 speed 100
 port group 1
 switchport mode trunk

--------------------------------------------

Our Third Switch Configuration

interface FastEthernet0/1
 description --- CONNECTION TO SWITCH_1 ---
 duplex full
 speed 100

--------------------------------------------

Our Forth Switch Configuration

interface FastEthernet0/1
 description --- CONNECTION TO SWITCH_1 ---
 duplex full
 speed 100



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12136022
OK.  First, what you need to do is verify the switches are communicating on the same VTP Domain.

Depending on the model switches you are using, you should be able to do a "show vtp stat" on both switches to get the VTP info.  Make sure they are case sensitive.  If they are not the same, use the following command lines.

! from the enable prompt

vlan database
vtp domain ????          ! ???? come up with something clever here, as it will be the same on all switches
vtp server                  ! on switch 1
    or
vtp client                    ! on switches 2,3,4

The vtp mode (client or server) makes it possible for the vtp server to populate client switches with all vlan information hardcoded to the server (Switch 1) config.

You also need to set the vtp encapsulation (the VLAN trunking protocol - either ISL or dot1q, whichever you prefer - dot1q being industry standard).  You're command lines should look something like this:

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk native vlan ??

! where ?? is the management vlan, or whatever vlan you want these switches to talk over.  Typically, the same vlan to which
! the switch is IPd.

Let me know if I explained it clearly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 12136892
Both switches display the following... Is this required to connect this switches together -- as I have seen other similiar setups without using these commands????


xxxx-sw1#show vtp stat
VTP Version                     : 2
Configuration Revision          : 0
Maximum VLANs supported locally : 68
Number of existing VLANs        : 5
VTP Operating Mode              : Server
VTP Domain Name                 :
VTP Pruning Mode                : Disabled
VTP V2 Mode                     : Disabled
VTP Traps Generation            : Disabled
MD5 digest                      : 0xBF 0x86 0x94 0x45 0xFC 0xDF 0xB5 0x70
Configuration last modified by 0.0.0.0 at 0-0-00 00:00:00
xxxx-sw1#

Each switch has the Vlan defined....

interface VLAN1
 ip address 10.x.x.x 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12143696
OK.  By that information, looking at Number of Existing VLANs, it shows you have 5.  That means only one of which is one that you have put in (not Cisco default).  Because every switch has the following four default VLANs:

1002 fddi-default                     active
1003 token-ring-default               active
1004 fddinet-default                  active
1005 trnet-default                    active

That gives us two options.  Your interfaces are setup for trunking, but your VTP information is not complete.  So, we could complete the VTP info by:
1) setting the VTP domain
2) defining the encapsulation
3) verifying VTP operating mode
4) defining the native VLAN
That would propogate the trunked links and you should work fine then.

Or, your other option is to remove the trunking info all together because you're only using one VLAN.

Let me know if I'm correct in deducing that you only have one VLAN aside from the Cisco defaults.  (show vlan)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 12144023
I notice on the one port that goes to another switch the fast port mode is set, but not for the others, would this cause problems?


--------------------------------------------------------------------

So get rid of these lines on switch 1&2

port group 1
 switchport mode trunk

Yes, we only use 1 vlan....

------------------------------------------------------------------

xxxx-sw1#show vlan
VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4, Fa0/5,
                                                Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8, Fa0/9,
                                                Fa0/10, Fa0/11, Fa0/12, Fa0/13,
                                                Fa0/14, Fa0/15, Fa0/16, Fa0/17,
                                                Fa0/18, Fa0/19, Fa0/20, Fa0/21,
                                                Fa0/22, Fa0/23, Fa0/24
1002 fddi-default                     active
1003 token-ring-default               active
1004 fddinet-default                  active
1005 trnet-default                    active

VLAN Type  SAID       MTU   Parent RingNo BridgeNo Stp  BrdgMode Trans1 Trans2
---- ----- ---------- ----- ------ ------ -------- ---- -------- ------ ------
1    enet  100001     1500  -      -      -        -    -        1002   1003
1002 fddi  101002     1500  -      -      -        -    -        1      1003
1003 tr    101003     1500  1005   0      -        -    srb      1      1002
1004 fdnet 101004     1500  -      -      1        ibm  -        0      0
1005 trnet 101005     1500  -      -      1        ibm  -        0      0
xxxx-sw1#

------------------------------------------------ Here is a Show Span

Spanning tree 1 is executing the IEEE compatible Spanning Tree protocol
  Bridge Identifier has priority 32768, address 0002.16a8.7d80
  Configured hello time 2, max age 20, forward delay 15
  Current root has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
  Root port is 17, cost of root path is 19
  Topology change flag not set, detected flag not set, changes 1
  Times:  hold 1, topology change 35, notification 2
          hello 2, max age 20, forward delay 15
  Timers: hello 0, topology change 0, notification 0

Interface Fa0/1 (port 1) in Spanning tree 1 is FORWARDING
   Port path cost 19, Port priority 128
   Designated root has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
   Designated bridge has priority 32768, address 0002.16a8.7d80
   Designated port is 1, path cost 19
   Timers: message age 0, forward delay 0, hold 0
   BPDU: sent 47329, received 2

Interface Fa0/2 (port 14) in Spanning tree 1 is FORWARDING
   Port path cost 100, Port priority 128
   Designated root has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
   Designated bridge has priority 32768, address 0002.16a8.7d80
   Designated port is 14, path cost 19
   Timers: message age 0, forward delay 0, hold 0
   BPDU: sent 47330, received 0
   The port is in the portfast mode

Interface Fa0/3 (port 15) in Spanning tree 1 is FORWARDING
   Port path cost 100, Port priority 128
   Designated root has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
   Designated bridge has priority 32768, address 0002.16a8.7d80
   Designated port is 15, path cost 19
   Timers: message age 0, forward delay 0, hold 0
   BPDU: sent 47332, received 0
   The port is in the portfast mode

Interface Fa0/4 (port 16) in Spanning tree 1 is FORWARDING
   Port path cost 19, Port priority 128
   Designated root has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
   Designated bridge has priority 32768, address 0002.16a8.7d80
   Designated port is 16, path cost 19
   Timers: message age 0, forward delay 0, hold 0
   BPDU: sent 47332, received 2

Interface Fa0/5 (port 17) in Spanning tree 1 is FORWARDING
   Port path cost 19, Port priority 128
   Designated root has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
   Designated bridge has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
   Designated port is 13, path cost 0
   Timers: message age 2, forward delay 0, hold 0
   BPDU: sent 6, received 47331

Interface Fa0/6 (port 18) in Spanning tree 1 is FORWARDING
   Port path cost 19, Port priority 128
   Designated root has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
   Designated bridge has priority 32768, address 0002.16a8.7d80
   Designated port is 18, path cost 19
   Timers: message age 0, forward delay 0, hold 0
   BPDU: sent 47331, received 0
   The port is in the portfast mode

Interface Fa0/7 (port 19) in Spanning tree 1 is down
   Port path cost 100, Port priority 128
   Designated root has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
   Designated bridge has priority 32768, address 0002.16a8.7d80
   Designated port is 19, path cost 19
   Timers: message age 0, forward delay 0, hold 0
   BPDU: sent 36076, received 0
   The port is in the portfast mode

Interface Fa0/8 (port 20) in Spanning tree 1 is FORWARDING
   Port path cost 19, Port priority 128
   Designated root has priority 32768, address 0001.42cf.1f40
   Designated bridge has priority 32768, address 0002.16a8.7d80
   Designated port is 20, path cost 19
   Timers: message age 0, forward delay 0, hold 0
   BPDU: sent 47332, received 0
   The port is in the portfast mode

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
z71mike8379 earned 500 total points
ID: 12144617
OK.  I think I found your #1 problem.  Correct me if I'm wrong, but Fa0/2 on switch1 is your router uplink, correct?  Currently Fa0/2 is in portfast mode.  Connecting switch to switch (or router in this case), portfast will cause spanning tree loops, which is probably what is happening.  A detailed explanation of why that happens can be found here:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat5000/rel_5_4/config/stp_enha.htm

You can only use portfast on an end-user port.  So the first step is to disable portfast on that interface.  We will deal with the VTP issue later on.

int Fa0/2
no spanning-tree portfast

Tell me what the router errors look like after you do this change on the switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 12144912
Z71mike8379

Also to switch #3.

Now can I change the no spanning-tree portfast setting without affecting the router and switch #3?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12145417
Yes, you can.  Seemless change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 12145694
OK Done. Lets see if in the next three days I have an outage....And a BIG THANKS TO z71mike8379 !!!!!!!!!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12146702
Hopefully that should work.  I'll keep an eye on this post to see what happens over the next few days.  Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12163929
tbone, any word yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 12164101
OK today...

I might have mentioned, I have Cisco looking at the problem as part of the annual contracts -- I have to tell you, this forum has been more helpfully in more timely fasion then them. Anyway, they think it might be a port or configuration issue on switch #4.

I going to give it another few days before I agree with them.

Anyway Z71MIKE8379, thanks for your help. Sometimes all it take is someone listening offering suggestions.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 12164128
Z71MIKE8379 --- I have accepted your solution !!!! Thanks!!!!!!




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12164508
Switch 4.  Hmmmm.  Let me know what they come back with.  I'm interested to know what they say.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 12189914
Still having the problem even after we took the switch off the network..

Here is more infor from the Show Ver

cisco last request from warm-reset

Cisco suggests I put the follow for the ports connecting the switches

port storm-control broadcast threshold

0