Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Server IP Address

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have set up several print servers using the software that came with them (Axis,HP,etc.)  The setup software would create the queue and add the printer to the spooler.  In the course of this setup I would have to specify an IP address for the print server.  

I need to get the ip addresses for the print queues that I've set up.  Where do I go to get the information?

OS:  Solaris 2.6
 I've looked in /etc/print.conf and the info isn't there.  Also checked the host file.  Nothing there either.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:llewallen
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12127860
The information should be in the output of

lpstat -t
0
 

Author Comment

by:llewallen
ID: 12127980
Unfortunatly no.  What I get from lpstat is the same info  as what is in my printers.conf file.

Example:

#
LD_1_HP4V:\
        :bsdaddr=MBIA-ORACLE,LD_1_HP4V,Solaris:
LD_1_HPINK:\
        :bsdaddr=MBIA-ORACLE,LD_1_HPINK,Solaris:
MUTEC_1:\
        :bsdaddr=MBIA-ORACLE,MUTEC_1,Solaris:
LD_WHSE_1:\
        :bsdaddr=10.1.30.55,LPT1_TEXT,Solaris

The top 3 printers print to a print queue serviced by a print server, like the 4th printer.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12128293
I think I misunderstood your question.

You'll need to log onto the print server if you want to get any specific info on the configuration it has.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12128477
`grep PERIPH= /etc/lp/interface/*` to see the IP addresses that have been entered using HPs Jetadmin tool (or equivalent)

The files in /etc/lp/interface will be the printer drivers corresponding to the queue names - e.g. LD_1_HP4V - So you can check them individually if Axis printer drivers have a different format

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Unix_Networking/Q_20959487.html for a similar discussion
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 750 total points
ID: 12129454
>>I have set up several print servers using the software that came with them (Axis,HP,etc.)  The setup software would create the queue and add the printer to the spooler.  In the course of this setup I would have to specify an IP address for the print server.  

Not sure if I understand your question.

1) If you try to setup a Solaris Printer server, you don't need any third party software, all
you need to do is to connet the printer to the Sunbox then run the GUI tool:

     admintool &
     to add a local printer.
     see http:Q_20607008.html   for more details
In this case, the printer server IP is the IP of this Sunbox !

2) If you want to access to a network printer, the printer server IP is the machine's IP which
    the printer direct connted to, Or if the printer has a NIC card, the IP of the printer card is
    the printer server IP.

    to access to the printer, you need to run "admintool" and add a remote printer.
    see http:Q_20268256.html for more details.


 
0