Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I get a standalone Nokia emulator anywhere

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is there a standalone Nokia emulator available anywhere? I want to run JAD files on it which are directly executable on Cellphone.
0
Comment
Question by:rajatojha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12125146
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajatojha
ID: 12125306
But is this standalone? I want to run independant JAD files for which I don't have source. I can always run it from Jbuilder or SunOne but I need a standalone emulator to show demos to the people. I got one online at yospace.com but that's again web enabled while I need an exe or something which should be self sufficient.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12125368
i believe its included
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 300 total points
ID: 12150203
With certain Nokia mobile emulators, you should have the ability to install it as a standalone application rather than a plugin for jbuilder and things like that.

Here are a few I personally use...

http://www.forum.nokia.com/main/0,6566,034-11,00.html
http://www.forum.nokia.com/main/0,6566,034-521,00.html
0