[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I import the global address list from the corperate exchange server to the local laptop that is away from the office.

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi

I have a Exhange 5.5 server that has all the contacts that the users in house need for email. I would like to know is there a way for me to export the global address book to the users that are useing pop3/smtp these users are remote and currently do not see any addresses. Is it possible to synch up an address book remote? If I need to send the addresses to them on a disk how can I do this?

Tab
0
Comment
Question by:tabmpierce
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12125529
Hi tabmpierce,

have you tried going to file ---> import and export and export the global address list to an excel or access database and email to users who donot have it . They can then import it to their contact list
SR..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 12126507
if the user is set up to work offline, then they just syncrhonize the address book to their machine.  

And it sounds like these users do work remotely so they should be set up to work offline, anyway.Then they get their calendar, tasks, inbox and any other folders they want while offline.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 2000 total points
ID: 12493478
In Outlook go to Tools – Send/receive – Download address book.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring_Outlook_2003_for_Offline_Use.html
0