Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft ODBC SQL Server Driver Invalid

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I have the following stored procedure which produces the correct results but still generates an errror message " Microsoft ODBC SQL Server Driver Invalid cursor state".
Thanks for your help.


CREATE procedure mod_ma_ae(
     @ea_id  int,
     @tbl_mitarbeiter_id int,
     @tbl_eintritteaustritte_id int,
     @tbl_prozessstatus_id int,
     @date_modified smalldatetime,
     @modified_by varchar(100)
)
as
begin
 update tblMAAustritteEintritte   set        
     tbl_mitarbeiter_id = @tbl_mitarbeiter_id,
     tbl_eintritteaustritte_id = @tbl_eintritteaustritte_id,
     tbl_prozessstatus_id = @tbl_prozessstatus_id,
     date_modified = @date_modified,
     modified_by = @modified_by

Where
     id = @ea_id

end
GO
0
Comment
Question by:lanter007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 12125248
I don't see an error in syntax. Could you have an update trigger on tblMAAustritteEintritte that's producing the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanter007
ID: 12130789
No at moment there arent' any triggers. Could ths be a Application reasen (programming) or as I already read a transaction log reason? Do you have any ideas what else I could check!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12132807
I don't think it a logging problem. Try executing it from Query Analyzer and see if you get the error (substituting legitimate values in this:

EXEC mod_ma_ae 1, 1, 1, 1, '1/1/2004', 'asdf'

If this doesn't produce the error in QA, the problem's probably in the code you use to execute the stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 12133130
jdlambert1,

>>I don't think it a logging problem. <<
The questioner is no doubt referring to this article from MSDN:
Invalid cursor state
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vdbref/html/dvrefsaveincompletedialogbox.asp
0