Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Isql syntax

Posted on 2004-09-22
15
Medium Priority
?
25,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

What is the isql syntax for conneting to a Database(a.c.d.f.). I want to connect to a database using its IP from my Windows machine through command prompt.

Firoze
0
Comment
Question by:firozepasha
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12126290
Usually, you connect using the computername of the server:

isql -Scomputername -Uuserid -Ppassword
use databasename
go
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 12126502
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12127292
LOL - that's why I thought I was experiencing deja-vu.  Maybe firozepasha doesn't know how to respond to comments, since he registered on 9/22/04?  (Type into the comment box near the bottom, and hit the Submit button).
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:firozepasha
ID: 12127877
C:\Sybase12>isql -Sservername -Uuser
Password:
CT-LIBRARY error:
        ct_connect(): network packet layer: internal net library error: Net-Lib protocol driver call
 to connect two endpoints failed

I am getting this response, what can i do to get rid of this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:firozepasha
ID: 12128001
I know i am asking same question, still not working.

Here i will tell you what exactly i did

1. I installed Sybase Client
2. Configured dsedit
3. Opened dos prompt and tried executing the isql command but i get the error
C:\Sybase12>isql -Sservername -Uuser
Password:
CT-LIBRARY error:
        ct_connect(): network packet layer: internal net library error: Net-Lib protocol driver call
 to connect two endpoints failed




0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12128735
Did you substitute the actual name of the server, instead of literally "servername"?  Same with username and password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bazika
ID: 12132300
What does the 'ping' say ?
In dsedit select the necessary servername and press 'ping' button on the toolbar.

If it's not pingable, do the following:
 - check, do You use correct protocol (tcp, namedpipe etc)
 - check with windows 'ping' utility, if the tcp host available
 - check with windows 'telnet' utility, if something running on the server host/port

If it's pingable, check the environment variables PATH, SYBASE.

And of course, classical Windows 'solution' - restart the machine and try one more time :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12134588
it is not the "servername" that tha database is running on, it is the sybase servername that you have registered in your initialisation file

Found in:
%sybase%\ini\sql.ini    (windows)
$SYBASE/interfaces     (linux/unix)

you can NOT just use an IP, is must be a registered server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ce_culver
ID: 12143047
Is the Sybase service running on the box that you installed it on?  I had a similar problem with MSDE.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12543266
I object, Venabili has no Sybase experience and is not qualified to be a CV in this TA
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 2000 total points
ID: 12592866
Objection, this question should not be deleted, the question has been asked and answered

the user want to use ISQL via an IP address and the answer is that it can not be done - ISQL will only connect to registered server names.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pg_vinod
ID: 12817110
try ISQL from OCS-12_0 directory of the Syabse installation.
0