[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I/O Error on my hard drive

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Reinstalled windows 2000 Professional after formatting the drive (60gb).  Left 9gb for DOS which is the c: drive and 51gb for the e: drive which will be the data drive.  When I try to access the e: drive I get a I/O error and can't put anything on it.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:MendesMountllp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12126475
Have you actually created the second partition for your E drive yet?

0
 

Author Comment

by:MendesMountllp
ID: 12126537
Yes I did and it's the extended partition e:.  This is the drive I can't get into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MendesMountllp
ID: 12126638
However, the hard drive was formatted, etc. on a Compac and placed in another computer.  Could this have something to do with it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12127158
May want to update your BIOS. Is this a new drive you installed? How large were the partitions before (If you have used it before)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12127160
I would imagine you would still be able to see the partition. Go into Disk Management and see if shows up as formatted and with an assigned drive letter.


Easy way to get there - on desktop, right-click My Computer and choose Manage.  It will be in the Storage section.

0