Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP

Posted on 2004-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do you find out which TCP/IP utilities or protocols do you use and in what capacity? How does TCP/IP affect email
0
Comment
Question by:jahsexy18
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 12125696
Sorry Lunchy... I posted before I saw your warning...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 2000 total points
ID: 12126498
How do you find out which TCP/IP utilities or protocols do you use and in what capacity?  That is perhaps the dumbest question ive ever seen.  Read it,,, its asking a question that depends 100% on who you are asking. For example:  i personally use etherreal and about 50 other tcp/ip utilities for various things,,, but the only way to find out which ones someone uses is to ask them.

Anyway back to the other question"How does TCP/IP affect email"... well this is what i have to contribute to the subject

when you send email it is basically sent to name@domain.com
DNS servers have what are called MX (mail exchanger) records that basically point domain.com to a hostname i.e. mail.domain.com
DNS servers also have "A" or host records that point hostnames to IP address,,, so in this case mail.domain.com would get resolved to an ip address such as 123.123.123.123.
Now the sending mail server "knows" that mail for name@domain.com needs to be sent to 123.123.123.123.

That is about as simple as i can explain the DNS side of it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12126639
All i meant is that the teacher asked a homework question that wasn't very well worded at all... it wasn't aimed at the question asker in this forum.
0