Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Component drivers - How to i find out what they are and where an i get them from???Please help

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This is just a question about drivers.  I am fixing a friends computer and its going to need to be
formatted but i am just worrying about the drivers for the graphics card and other components.  I
dont want to format it and have mega problems trying to find the drives as he does not have any of the CD that came with the computer when he bought it (dumbass).  

Can anyone recommend a site where i can get free drivers for components, and does anyone know a way that i can find
out what the drivers are from the computer before it is formatted, as i imagine this will make
things abit easier.

Thanks in advance

Any help is MOST appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:apresto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
peterpiper84 earned 160 total points
ID: 12125610
http://www.pcuser.com.au/pcuser/hs2.nsf/web/3766D094A6F3FD83CA256EA80021C82D

This explains how to prepare for a reinstal of the OS and some drivers you can get
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 160 total points
ID: 12125824
If you download and run Everest, it will provide links for most of the drivers: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

Look in the computer->summary section.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12126073
So i should run everest on the comp before i format and it will tell me what i have, then where would i actually get the drivers?

Peterpiper that is a very good site Excellent reference material, thanks alot for that!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12126173
>>it will provide links for most of the drivers

I forgot about that bit

Thanks guys!
0