Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Signed Applet Problem

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using a signed applet to access a database on SQL Server2000.  I can get read access to the DB but when I try to write to the jdbTable I(JBuilder).  I get the following error.   I use an ODBC connection to access the database.  I have also changed the ROWID and MetaDataUpdate properties as it said in the note below.  I have the primary key set to column 1 "ID" and it's ROWID to true and the rest of the columns to false.


See com.borland.dx.dataset.DataSetException error code:  BASE+37
com.borland.dx.dataset.DataSetException: DataSet has no unique row identifiers.
Note: For QueryDataSets you need to disable metaDataUpdate.ROWID in the MetaDataUpdate property, in addition to setting the RowId property on a column.
      at com.borland.dx.dataset.DataSetException.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.borland.dx.dataset.DataSetException.z(Unknown Source)
      at com.borland.dx.dataset.StorageDataSet.db(Unknown Source)
      at com.borland.dx.dataset.StorageDataSet.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.borland.dx.dataset.DataSet.startEditCheck(Unknown Source)
      at com.borland.dx.dataset.DataSet.startEdit(Unknown Source)
      at com.borland.dbswing.DBTextDataBinder.textModified(DBTextDataBinder.java:1576)
      at com.borland.dbswing.DBTextDataBinder.insertUpdate(DBTextDataBinder.java:1560)
      at javax.swing.text.AbstractDocument.fireInsertUpdate(Unknown Source)
      at javax.swing.text.AbstractDocument.handleInsertString(Unknown Source)
      at javax.swing.text.AbstractDocument.insertString(Unknown Source)
      at javax.swing.text.PlainDocument.insertString(Unknown Source)
      at com.borland.dbswing.DBPlainDocument.insertString(DBPlainDocument.java:77)
      at javax.swing.text.AbstractDocument.replace(Unknown Source)
      at javax.swing.text.JTextComponent.replaceSelection(Unknown Source)
      at javax.swing.text.DefaultEditorKit$DefaultKeyTypedAction.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
      at javax.swing.SwingUtilities.notifyAction(Unknown Source)
      at javax.swing.JComponent.processKeyBinding(Unknown Source)
      at javax.swing.JComponent.processKeyBindings(Unknown Source)
      at javax.swing.JComponent.processKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.KeyboardFocusManager.redispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.preDispatchKeyEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.typeAheadAssertions(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.DefaultKeyboardFocusManager.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
      at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
0
Comment
Question by:biggin777
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12127657
Try setting the row ids manually depending on the key columns
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 12128902
> I use an ODBC connection to access the database

I'd suggest changing your driver, there's a free one available from M$.
0