Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to tell what kind the Raid is running on win2000 and winNT server, without restart the servers??

Posted on 2004-09-22
12
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How to tell what kind the Raid is running on win2000 and winNT server, without restart the servers??
0
Comment
Question by:kiirowei
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12127358
Is it using the built in software raid?

Is there any 3rd party software for the raid? (i know dell and compaq have some)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 12128044
if this is a compaq or hp server you can use the compaq array config utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12129035
For a Dell server, you need Array Manager, downloadable from the Dell support site. For Adaptec, AMI (now LSI) and Mylex RAID controllers, you can download a utility that allows you to monitor and configure the RAID controller. Mylex's utility is called GAM (Global Array Management), AMI's is Power Console, and Adaptec's... I forget.

For Mylex and LSI/AMI controllers, go to http://www.lsilogic.com/downloads/selectDownload.do

For Adaptec, go to http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/suppbyproduct.jsp?sess=no&language=English+US&cat=%2FTechnology%2FRAID&fromPage=driverindex

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiirowei
ID: 12129071
No 3rd party software for the raid.
They are generic brand servers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kiirowei
ID: 12129161
they are using adaptec controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiirowei
ID: 12129221
AHA-294xU2/295xU2/395xU2/AIC-789xPCI
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 12129591
> AHA-294xU2/295xU2/395xU2/AIC-789xPCI

These are all SCSI controllers - that is; no RAID. For W2K, look under Computer Management -> Device Manager, SCSI controllers. For NT 4, go to Control Panel, SCSI  Adapters (I think). If the only SCSI devices listed are as above, it looks like you don't have SCSI RAID. You can check if software RAID is configured by going into Disk Management (Computer Management -> Disk Management for W2K, Programs -> Administrative Tools -> Disk Manager for NT) and seeing if you have Dynamic discs set up as RAID sets (or mirrors in NT4 - I don't remember if NT4 supports soft RAID 5...). From memory, a RAID 5 set in W2K has the disc voumes highlighted in dark red.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 12129884
You might also want to try running something like Belarc Adviser, or PC Advisor (not entirely certain it will do it, but hey no pain no gain) to give you an assessment of your computer's hardware and software components.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12395873
I thought my answer was pretty groovy...
0