Solved

Exchange service is not starting up

Posted on 2004-09-22
20
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am an idiot!
I was going through exchanges website, and i found the best practeces analyzer tool.  it goes through exchange and tells you what an ass you have made out of yourself by not doing certain things.  one of the things it told me to do was go into the registry and delete the m drive.  what do i do now...
0
Comment
Question by:mturnow
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RABEH
Comment Utility
what is this analyzer tool?
and what is services not working ?
what is in event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
Comment Utility
this is the tool
 
The Exchange Server Best Practices Analyzer became available as a no-charge download from http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/downloads on Sept. 21, 2004.

 
the service is
Microsoft Exchange information store

event viewer:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/Exadmin' for the directory '\\.\BackOfficeStorage' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

The server was unable to add the virtual root '/Exchange' for the directory 'M:\pcregime.com\MBX' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

The server was unable to add the virtual root '/public' for the directory 'M:\pcregime.com\Public Folders' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

The Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%0

The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%0
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RABEH
Comment Utility
what is in  event viewer (Application log)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
Comment Utility
i just wrote that down
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RABEH
Comment Utility
could you post the events ID
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
Comment Utility
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NNTPSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            9/22/2004
Time:            1:07:53 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/' for the directory '/Internet Newsgroups' due to the following error: The parameter is incorrect.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 57 00 00 00               W...    



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            9/22/2004
Time:            1:07:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/Exadmin' for the directory '\\.\BackOfficeStorage' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 00 00               ....    

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            9/22/2004
Time:            1:07:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/Exchange' for the directory 'M:\pcregime.com\MBX' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 00 00               ....    



Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W3SVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            9/22/2004
Time:            1:07:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
The server was unable to add the virtual root '/public' for the directory 'M:\pcregime.com\Public Folders' due to the following error: The system cannot find the path specified.  The data is the error code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 00 00               ....    


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7001
Date:            9/22/2004
Time:            1:07:37 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange MTA Stacks service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%0


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7001
Date:            9/22/2004
Time:            1:07:37 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%0





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RABEH
Comment Utility
what is the error in event viewer regarding ((Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service)) when you start it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
Comment Utility
i cant'  start exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RABEH
Comment Utility
I mean when you try  to start Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service services, what is the log for this service only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
Comment Utility
how do i find that out?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RABEH
Comment Utility
Try to start Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service from (services) in administrator tools, then post last 4 logs in event viewer after starting try direct.
post last 4 log that are under application node and system node.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
Comment Utility
Application log

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      2078
Date:            9/27/2004
Time:            9:38:47 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=1684). DSAccess is shutting down.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1004
Date:            9/27/2004
Time:            9:38:47 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant failed to start.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1005
Date:            9/27/2004
Time:            9:38:47 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
Unexpected error The system cannot find the file specified. Facility: Win32 ID no: 80070002 Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9004
Date:            9/27/2004
Time:            9:38:47 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
The Metabase Update service failed to start, error '80070002'.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeMU
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1002
Date:            9/27/2004
Time:            9:38:47 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
Metabase Update agent failed to start. Error code is 80070002 (The system cannot find the file specified.).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.



System log

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7001
Date:            9/27/2004
Time:            9:38:47 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
%%0
 

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5513
Date:            9/27/2004
Time:            9:16:20 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
The computer TERMINALSERVER tried to connect to the server \\JIBBAJABBA using the trust relationship established by the PCREGIME1 domain. However, the computer lost the correct security identifier (SID) when the domain was reconfigured. Reestablish the trust relationship.


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      NNTPSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      420
Date:            9/27/2004
Time:            8:58:05 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
Pickup Directory Status Report.  In the last 60 minutes, the pickup directory for  virtual server 1 has successfully received 0 articles.    


Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      NNTPSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      421
Date:            9/27/2004
Time:            8:58:05 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      JIBBAJABBA
Description:
Post Status Report.  In the last 60 minutes, the virtual server 1  has successfully received 0 posts.  






0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RABEH
Comment Utility
To resolve this issue:

Use the (Policytest.exe) tool. Policytest.exe is located on the Exchange CD-ROM in the Support\Utils\I386 folder.
--> copy the result and save it.

1-Reset the Exchange Server default permissions at the domain level:
Run the setup /domainprep command from \SETUP\I386 in Exchange CD-ROM.

2- Verify the default domain controllers policy:
         1. Start the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.
         2. Right-click the Domain Controllers container, and then click Properties.
         3. Click the Group Policy tab, and then make sure that "Default Domain Controllers Policy" is listed. If not, click Add, click Default Domain Controllers Policy.

restart the server.

do that again in one Domain controler if exchange server installed in member server. and restart it

run Policytest.exe again. and (( post the result of this tools before and after last steps ))

more info:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328646
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RABEH
Comment Utility
hi
If the services started after restart the server,  then no need to post the result of Policytest here. post it only if the problem not resolved
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
Comment Utility
DIDN"T WORK

This tool will check every domain controller in the local
domain to see if the "Manage auditing and security logs"
privilege granted to the "Exchange Enterprise Servers"
group by DomainPrep has replicated to that DC.  If the
policy change has not yet replicated to all DCs, then
you should avoid making policy changes on any DC that
has not received those changes yet.

You must have Domain Admin rights to run this tool
successfully.  If you see an error that says:
  !! LsaEnumerateAccountRights returned error 5 !!
then you don't have permission to open the LSA on the
given DC.


===============================================
Local domain is "pcregime.com" (PCREGIME1)
Account is "PCREGIME1\Exchange Enterprise Servers"
========================
  DC      = "JIBBAJABBA"
  In site = "Default-First-Site-Name"
  Right found:  "SeSecurityPrivilege"

C:\exchange\SUPPORT\UTILS\I386>






This tool will check every domain controller in the local
domain to see if the "Manage auditing and security logs"
privilege granted to the "Exchange Enterprise Servers"
group by DomainPrep has replicated to that DC.  If the
policy change has not yet replicated to all DCs, then
you should avoid making policy changes on any DC that
has not received those changes yet.

You must have Domain Admin rights to run this tool
successfully.  If you see an error that says:
  !! LsaEnumerateAccountRights returned error 5 !!
then you don't have permission to open the LSA on the
given DC.


===============================================
Local domain is "pcregime.com" (PCREGIME1)
Account is "PCREGIME1\Exchange Enterprise Servers"
========================
  DC      = "JIBBAJABBA"
  In site = "Default-First-Site-Name"
  Right found:  "SeSecurityPrivilege"

C:\exchange\SUPPORT\UTILS\I386>

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RABEH
Comment Utility
Hi

Try this ,

   1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
   2. In the left pane, double-click Users.
   3. In the right pane, double-click Exchange Domain Servers.
   4. In the Exchange Domain Servers Properties dialog box, click Members, and then click Add.
   5. Click your Exchange server in the list of users, contacts, and computers, click Add, and then click OK.
   6. Click Member of.
   7. If Exchange Enterprise Servers is not listed, click Add, click Exchange Enterprise Servers, and then click Add.
   8. Click OK, and then click OK again.
   9. Close the Active Directory Users and Computers window.
  10. Click Start, click Run, type cmd in the Open box, and then press ENTER.
  11. Type the following:

      Secedit /Refreshpolicy Machine_Policy /Enforce
  12. Manually start the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
Comment Utility
nope!   crap.. ok  this is getting irritatiing.  how do i delete exchange and reinstall a brand new copy of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RABEH earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is almost your server has lost or corrupt one file that makes an affects to your metabase service, you may will find more info in your Event Viewer to determine this file.
 
if you want delete exchange try first to reinstall it again (reapply) without delete it as explain in 8.
this way will replace only the corrupt files and keys.

And please send to me the full event viewer for system and application (save log file as TXT) to: rabeh9@ yahoo.com

- elso try :
1- strat Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service with administrator log on account.

2- Mkae Sure that ANY FOLDER OR ITs CONTENT in exchange folder was not removed or renamed , if was rename it back.

3- Make sure this file (ds2mb.dll) is exist in Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin

4- Make sure this file (Metabase.xml) is exist in system32\Inetsrv\ (try to restore old one to replace it)

5- check permission for that file and entire Program Files\Exchsrvr folder.

6- Mkae sure your IIS is works well. if not , fix it first.

7- I f you have more than AD, make sure the replication is works correctly.

8- (backup your sites if your server has any web site) then, uninstall IIS then reimnstall it again, then start reinstalling exchange as the following these steps:

   a. Rename the Metabase.bin file to Metabase.old.
      The Metabase.bin is located in the \Winnt\System32\Inetsrv folder.
   b. Use Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel to remove IIS, and then reinstall IIS.
   c. Reapply Exchange 2003 (In the Action column, select Reinstall for each component)
   d. Reapply Exchange 2003 last service packs.

9- if your exchange server is DC and not GC try to make it GC :
# Start the Active Directory Sites and Services Microsoft Management Console
# Expand both the Site and the Servers containers.
# Select the server that you want to make a global catalog server.
# Right-click the NTDS Settings object in the right pane, and then click Properties.
# Click to select the Global Catalog check box.
# Make sure to immediately restart the domain controller.

10 - if still not fix, remove it from registry:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=833396
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturnow
Comment Utility
i love you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jeffesmi
Comment Utility
So, which step in RABEH's post ended up fixing it for you?
0