Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How would I automatically restart an accidently closed application. It is not a service.

Posted on 2004-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How would I automatically restart an accidently closed application.  We have some client machines that are locked down to the point that they have no icons or anything else on their desktop but a blank desktop. The application they use pops up automatically but if they hit the X button to close the window then they would have to do a ctrl alt del to log out and log back in so that the application would start up again. Is there a way to have the application come back up if they accidently close it or some utility that allows me to do this. Again this is not a service. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rfedeleo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1000 total points
ID: 12126662
check this out:

http://www.firedaemon.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12126668
this way, you could restart the service as soon as it is closed..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12127670
Another option is pressing Ctrl+Shift+Esc (opens task manager) and from there go to "File" > "New Task" and run the exe from there....

The Windows Key+R would bring up the same window.
0