Solved

USB Gone but not forgotten

Posted on 2004-09-22
24
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Saw a question similar to this on first pass through but could not find it again...SO:   Windows Server 2003.......USB ports worked fine...used USB Thumb drives to export data from a program.   Had major electrical outage.  Took advantage to clean area and move UPSs around.     Installed APC UPS Personal Edition Software [which came with UPS]...it worked fine.  HOWEVER...ALL OTHER USB [TOTAL OF 6 PORTS] QUIT WORKING.

Uninstalled APC Personal Edition rebooted....still, no ports work.   Uninstalled all USB drivers.....rebooted....Win Server 2003 reinstalled drives.....BUT.....I STILL HAVE NO USB...NONE!   I have already tried the 'usual fixes' so I am asking for advise.  WHAT TO DO?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:arealhuman
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 12126417
Windows Server 2003 comes with USB support, so that leads me to suspect that the electrical outage may have affected your hardware.  Can you try USB drivers for DOS and include it in a bootable floppy, and see if you can access a USB device?

USB dos drivers (EHCI and OHCI)
http://www.stefan2000.com/darkehorse/PC/DOS/Drivers/USB/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Iggy79 earned 175 total points
ID: 12126861
Have some Questions for you.

1) Are the USB ports on the Motherboard or do they come off of a PCI Card?
2) What kind of Motherboard are you using?
3) If it is an add on PCI card then what kind of card is it?
4) can you see the USB ports in your Device Manager?
5) When you had the power outage was this system hooked up to the UPSs or searge protectors?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kmorris1186
kmorris1186 earned 175 total points
ID: 12127319
here is a fairly quick thing to try...

Get a USB mouse.. if it works when the system is 1st booting up, the USB still works (or at least powers on)..  Wait for windows to boot, see if it detects the mouse.

Is the USB root hub showing up in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12130268
Find anything yet?  Just wanted to let you know I'm still here to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12136027
Not sure how to respond to Comments......I will be back at problem location on Saturday and will try all suggestions.

Answer to Iggy79:  USB root hub 4 [or 5] root hubs show up in Device Manager.  Attached USB Thumb Drive and rebooted ...no USB.   Will try with mouse on Saturday or Sunday.

Am I supposed to ACCEPT Comments before or after using suggested fixes?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12136057
no, just wait until you find out what works..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12136249
If you know what time you will be working on it on Saturday I will jump on to see if I can help you with it step by step.  You might also want to take a PCI USB card with you to try on it. Just let me know.  Thanks arealhuman.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12161844
Just checking back to see how it worked out?  Did you find a resolution for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12165251
Sorry for delay in responding.   Am just now able to get back to USB problem.   Best laid plans and all that.  It is Monday, 10/27/04, about 4:20pm PST......I can not do much until Tuesday evening  5:00pm Pacific time because I must leave early this evening and the problem is on a Server that runs a POS application.   So..I can not do much until the operation closes about 4:30...then run backups.  I will be 'playing with IT' tomorrow evening.  

Answer to Iggy.....uuuhhh....will have to examine patient and find paperwork.   4 ports in back 2 in front.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12165257
P.S.  when I have the Device Manager Window open and plug my Thumb Drive in the window flashes.    Have no idea what that means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12165313
AH HA!   I have been poking around while waiting for other little ants to finish their work.   I uninstalled one PCI [PCI!] to host while the Thumb drive was attached.   I now have a dialog box listing 'Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller' 4 times .

The Yellow! says:  The Unknown USB Device is a HI-SPEED device and will function at reduced speed when pluggged into a non-HI-SPEED port.

Then: recommends that I add a HI-SPEED USB host to the computer.......

OK....BUT IT WORKED BEFORE AND WHERE DO I GET A HI-SPEED HOST CONTROLLER?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12165355
Maybe I should let you know that I am working through a KVM switch on which, recently, a port died.  Hmmm.   So the mouse and keyboard are PS2s into a KVM box.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12165422
AYYYYYY!!!!!!  DELETED USB STUFF.  RESTARTED WITH USB THUMB DRIVE IN.   HAVE MESSAGE " NTLDR IS MISSING...
PRESS ANY KEY TO RESTART"

I WILL PRESS ANY KEY BUT I AM FEARFUL!  WHAT IS "NTLDR"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12165491
ooooohhhhh!  I depressed any key and the message repeated......I pulled out the Thumb Drive and IT proceeded to boot up and all is reasonably well.....USB drivers reinstalled themselves.   Tried USB ports in front [and back] {any port in a storm} and I still have no live USB.    I must go now.  I will search for NTLDR tomorrow as well as HI-SPEED USB stuff.  

thanks for listening
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12165750
NTLDR is the boot file.  The system didn't want to boot while a USB device was inserted, which I have heard can happen.  It also sounds like you have a few complicating variables in there - a KVM box.  You need to get it as simple as possible, if you want to isolate the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12169029
Have you tried pluging in a USB mouse yet to see if the SUB even works?  If the mouse works, then the suspect is the USB drive not the USB on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12170725
Will simplify system after close of business this evening about 5:00pm PST.  Unhook KVM, etc.  try USB mouse.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12176072
I have simplified.
Attached USB mouse.
switched to simple monitor connection
switched to simple kb connection
Booted Up.   Have Mouse     attached USB Thumb    Have Thumb...Yay!!!

Going back to KVM .......
Monitor alive....no video after initial boot screen    
Disconnect KVM......Much concern.....no video...tried two monitors
simplify....off KVm
no video        unplugged Thumb drive
video       back to kvm     video on one computer.......NOT server w/USB problem.
have video with no USb devices connected
reboot.......video ok
reboot.....video ok
back to KVM  [good reasons for using KVM]
have video   setup system as was   reactivated both computers.     doing diagnostics on second computer on KVM.
Back to where I started from........NO USB......USB caused problem w/video [pretty sure]
doing diagnostic on Server............
Found no problems to speak of on either machine.
I used to love USB     I think I hate USB now.
THOUGHT ALL WAS WELL FOR A MINUTE OR TWO.
Enough misery for one evening....
Enough for tonight.

WILL TRY FIRST PART AGAIN ANOTHER TIME.   AND STOP IF HAVE ALL NECESSARY WORKING PARTS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12179923
So the USB mouse was working?  Then you used the KVM and it stopped?  How does the KVM connect to the PCs?  Is it just 2 PS2 ports (mouse/keyboard) or does it also support USB?  If it does support USB, it may be somthing wrong with the KVM.  Since you pluged a Mouse directly into the PC (using USB), my assumtion is that the USB on the system is working just fine.  Do you have another KVM that you can try?  Is it still under warranty?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12181330
It sounds like your KVM is messing it all up.  Before you put the system back on the KVM try getting it working all by it's self.  Then try adding it to it.  Then if you still have a problem then take it back off and if it works again then your problem is the KVM not USB.  I know that these things can be frustrating at times.  Just stick through with it.

Iggy79,
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12183843
The KVM [PS2 only] switch supports 4 monitors +...I use two ports and one died a month or so ago.    The KVM is more than a year old [no warranty or guarantee]  Last evening when I left the KVM setup was all ok but when I plugged in my USB Thumb nothing happened.   Just now, when I came in, I crawled under the desk and plugged in the USB Thumb again and I have a messag "! USB Device Not Recongnized.    One of hte USB devices attached to this computer has manfunctioned, and Windows does not recognize it.  For assistance in solving this problem, click this message."
I think it is a step in the right direction....at least the computer is being tickled.

Here I go: CLICK .....well that was a lie...the box just faded way when I clicked.

Keep in mind....the USB Thumb WAS WORKING before the electricl outage.  I am not adverse to purchasing a USB KVM or rearranging things so that my server is not on the KVM...it would be more inconvenient but it can be done.  

I will pull the KVM again today after 5:00pm PST.....do the simplify thing again...just to make sure.   Thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12194943
Will probably not be able to get back to this problem before Oct. 23rd.  Meanwhile will purchase KVM USB [maybe].    
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12195048
Thanks for keeping us posted.  Just let us know what is up with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arealhuman
ID: 12580714
Ok.....I finally got back to my USB problem.   Did I mention that I had a drive mapped to Zip Drive...it was mapped as F:   I disconnected the Zip Drive and the USB is back.  I guess it wanted the NEXT Drive and didn't like that the Zip was using it.  

The original drivers had a big ong numerical signage.    It still does not have that.

It's all I can figure because it all worked just fine until the Power outage.   Oh well....tonight I am putting a KVM switch back on [it's a different kVM switch].....but it is still the PS2 kind.....ok, i bought it a long time ago and did not get it back to the store to return it so I just had it.
0