Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP add default gateway

Posted on 2004-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,859 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hello I have a client that is using dhcp on a 2000 server. he has a needto add teh default gateway in the settings, but I have never done this, how is this accomplised
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12126451
eberhardt2329, please clarify your question.  Not sure exactly what you mean or are trying to do.

To add default gateway, go to Control Panel -> Network & Dialup Connections.  Double-click your current connection and go to Properties -> Internet Protocol (TCP/IP).  From this screen you can manually set your IP address and default gateway.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hehewithbrackets earned 2000 total points
ID: 12126467
I think you might be talking about adding a default gateway to the DHCP server.  To do this, go to DHCP manager -> Scope Options and add [003 Router].  This is the default gateway given out by your DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12126706
i think that is what he was talking about
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12126852
that is what I needed thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12127531
You're very welcome!
0