Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to navigate to 2nd Hard Drive?

Posted on 2004-09-22
13
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We have a Dell Poweredge server with 6 hard drives.  The first 2 drives are configured in a RAID 1 config and the other 4 are in RAID 10.  The first 2 drives show up as one drive and all of the system information is on those.

We are going to install Oracle Application Server and wanted to install it on the RAID 10 drives.  So we created a partition and formatted it to ext3.  Now the problem, how do we access this drive?  It shows up in the hardware browser in Gnome, but how can we naviget to it?   Do we need to create a mount point on this drive and if so how do we do this?

I am a linux newbie, so you may have to explain the basic stuff in your explanation of this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12126986
create a folder in which to mount it
mkdir /mnt/myraidHD

mount /dev/whereever /mnt/myraidHD


you might want to look at the
/etc/fstab to mount on boot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12127020
so if I did the following:

mkdir /mnt/Oracle
mount /dev/sdb /mnt/Oracle

Then I would have to navigate to /mnt/Oracle to get to all the drives associated with that disk?  could I do the following?

mkdir /Oracle
mount /dev/sdb /Oracle

Then I would just go to /Oracle for all the files on the drive.  Sorry if these are stupid questions.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12127040
>It shows up in the hardware browser in Gnome, but how can we naviget to it?
should be /dev/whatever

>Do we need to create a mount point on this drive and if so how do we do this?
Yes.
mkdir /mnt/myraidHD

if mounting regualrly (boot up) modiify /etc/fstab
add line

/dev/whatever      /mnt/myraidHD (or where ever you choose to mount)                  ext3           defaults             1       2


then mount using
mount /dev/whereever /mnt/myraidHD

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 12127057
>mkdir /Oracle
>mount /dev/sdb /Oracle

Would not work
mkdir /Oracle
mount /dev/sdb1 /Oracle

Need to specify partition
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12127066
>Sorry if these are stupid questions
No Problem we all have to learn someplace
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 12127115
Although /dev/sdb is the second 'scsi' disk device, you will to access the aprtition on the drive, so it is more likely that it will be /dev/sdb1, therefore, you would:

mkdir /Oracle
mount /dev/sdb1 /Oracle

Assuming that the device hasn't already been mounted. You can check which devices have already been mounted by typing:

mount

If you wish to change where the mounts occur by default, then you may wish to edit the /etc/fstab file.

In addition, there is a possibility that you may need to stipulate the correct filesystem type for the partition if it is not in the  /etc/fstab file:

mount -t ext2 /dev/sdb1 /Oracle

man mount

for more details

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 12127123
...wow....I'm slow today!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12127145
I've been slow for the last 2 weeks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12127163
Thank you so much.  You have saved me from an hour of "Am I doing this right?"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12127188
Thanks for the points and the Grade

---Knollbert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12135177
Just a quick question for you - and if you think it is hard then I can start a new question.

I want to mount this same drive everytime the Server boots up.  Where can I put the command to do this? and I also am wondering if we need to log onto root to make this command run.  It would be ideal if we could start up as another user and still have this mount point available.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12135218
edit /etc/fstab

for info
man /etc/fstab
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12135246
Thanks, after I read that I saw it in pjedmonds post.  Thanks alot
0