Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook question

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have users that are using outlook 2002 , and users that are using outlook 2000. we have a setup where the outside mail is one account, and teh inside mail is a different account. on outlook 2002 you can pick what account to use when creating mail, but I do not seehow to do this on outlook 2000 any help
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12128455
Unfortunately, that is an improvement on Outlook 2002.  On Outlook 2000, you cannot select the account to use "on the fly".  You can only change the default account.

I will check to see if there is any 3rd party or addin solutions for this, but I don't believe there is.  The best bet would be to upgrade all pc's to Outlook 2002 if everyone needs this function.

Mark
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12132443
Check Neo's suggestion here http:Q_11935378.html.
Is that what you need ?

Hello, Mark..

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12134379
Good one Sunray!  I forgot about IMO's options and didn't even think about "send on behalf".  

Mark
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12138940
Thanks Mark
0