?
Solved

W2K FTP Server Question

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
We have W2K Server running a FTP server along with our webserver.  I know how to give clients or specific users access to their corresponding folder name when ftping in and stopping them from view higher levels.  What I need to find out is how to have users log into one folder and have us be able to login to a folder that is not under the home ftproot directory.

For example...

The user logs in with the username "client" it takes them to [root]\ftproot\client

Our website is located at [root]\website

We would like to be able to ftp to the website directory on the root.

I would assume this will mean creating another ftp site?

Moving the website folder to the ftproot would solve the problem, but is not an option at this point.

Any suggestions?

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gregberry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12126985
Hi gregberry,

Looks like you're using IIS, if so, do the following:
Start IIS management console (Start => Programs => Administrative tools => Internet Service Manager)
There, right-click on "Default FTP Site" (or whatever you named it) and choose Properties.
Now, take a look at the "Home Directory" tab and change the "Local Path" as you see fit.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12127706
Here is a site that you can look at...

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/19773/19773.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregberry
ID: 12133735
Thanks for the posts so far.

To LucF...

I know how to change the home directory.  The question was how to create a way for us to ftp to our website (which is in a folder off the root) and our clients to access a folder that is in the ftproot folder.

To Kmorriss1186...

I know how to setup ftp servers and setup permissions in IIS.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kmorris1186 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12133814
I believe you will have to make a Virtual Directory. ( i dont have the FTP service installed, so this is from memory)

Open IIS,
Open the FTP service,
Create a new Virtual Directory and have it point to the location in the web root that you want.

If i understand you correctly, that should do what you need.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 12134145
gregberry,
Sorry, I assumed you only wanted to have your website on your ftp for easy access.

kmorris1186 is right, you can add a virtual directory.
Just to clarify his directions, rightclick the ftp site and choose New => Virtual Directory

Afterwards follow the instructions. Then you can access the websites information from the ftp://<yourdomain/<virtual directory name>> it won't be listed in the normal folderlist at ftp://<yourdomain>

Good luck,

LucF

0