Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Denied and no option to take ownership?

Posted on 2004-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When trying to backup files from my D:\(Data) partition to my E:\(backup partition) I get the Access Denied error message.  But when I do the right-click-->properties--> I don't have an advanced tab or any option to take ownership.  How can I remove the security on these folder/files?

I am running XP Pro on my C:\ (physically seperate)
D:\ is the drive containing the folder I'm trying to back-up (physically different drive then c:\)
E:\ is the Backup Data Drive (physically different drive then C: and D:\

I have removed all attributes.
0
Comment
Question by:rikicsofde
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12126923
Hello rikicsofde =)

goto Explorer>Tools>Folder Options>View and untick Simple File Sharing
apply and now check ??
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 12126935
Hi rikicsofde,

How to disable simplified sharing and set permissions on a shared folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307874

Afterwards, you'll be able to to set permissions like you're used to.

Greetings,

LucF
0