Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem making useable copies of discs made with Norton Ghost 6.5

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Here at work, we are using Ghost 6.5 to make images of PCs since we have so many of the same model. The images came out fine, and the CD's allow you to load the OS in a few minutes. Great. Trouble is, when I try to copy the image CDs to give to another net admin, those don't work - they fail with an error pertaining to not being part of the span set. I would have thought the copied CDs should work just as well as the others, but apparently not. Any ideas how we can copy the CDs so they'll work? We used Roxio's CD Copier to make the copies.
0
Comment
Question by:tjobrien21
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Replied earned 600 total points
ID: 12127934
You might want to try Alcohol 120% or Nero Burning Rom to create your CDs, those programs generally perform much better than Easy CD Creator (at least since it was purchased by Roxio from Adaptec)... Make sure you are not copying the CDs at high speed, because that tends to produce more errors. Some people will tell you to use 1x burning.l I would say 4x-8x should be good.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cyrnel
cyrnel earned 600 total points
ID: 12127955
I never had much luck making exact duplicates with Roxio. Simple user interface but we grew tired of incompatibilities & coasters. Try Nero from Ahead:

http://www.nero.com/

The free download works as the full version for 30days.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjobrien21
ID: 12129333
I have Nero on another machine, I will try it tomorrow and let you know the result. Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 12129565
They're pretty fast about updates. If the Nero you have is more than a few months old it would be worth downloading a current version. For burning, don't worry about anything but the main package.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12150116
hmm why not install over the network with floppy... on a dedicated subnet ?.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjobrien21
ID: 12151024
We've thought of doing the network thing - in fact that's exactly what we plan to do down the road. For tho moment though, we need to use the CDs. I had a server go down this past Friday and was tied up with it, but I'll try to copy with Nero on Monday and come back here with the results.

Thanks guys!
0