Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Class.forName(visitNoteClass).newInstance();

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi!
I need to know what this line does in detail?
Class.forName(visitNoteClass).newInstance();

++++++++++++++++++++++      

      private String visitNoteClass = null;
      private HttpServletRequest request = null;
      private ActionMapping mapping = null;
...
...
            
      }
      public ActionForward execute() {
   
            VisitNoteType v = null;
            Connection conn = null;
            OraConnDispenser ocd = null;
            
            try {
                   v = (VisitNoteType) Class.forName(visitNoteClass).newInstance();            
                   v.init(request);
                   ocd = new OraConnDispenser(null);
                   conn = ocd.getConnection();
...
...
++++++++
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 12127072
It creates a new instance of VisitNoteType. 'visitNoteClass' will hold the fully-qulaified classname
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SergeiKo earned 160 total points
ID: 12127665
Hello, dkim18.

Look at this short example.


import  java.util.*;

class Test {
    public static void main( String[] args ) {
        // 1
        List list = new ArrayList();
        System.out.println( "list=" + list );

        // 2
        List reflectList = null;
        try {
            reflectList = (ArrayList)Class.forName( "java.util.ArrayList" ).newInstance();
        } catch ( ClassNotFoundException cnfe ) {
            cnfe.printStackTrace();
        } catch ( InstantiationException ie ) {
            ie.printStackTrace();
        } catch ( IllegalAccessException ie ) {
            ie.printStackTrace();
        }
        System.out.println( "reflectList=" + reflectList );
    }
}

Here we do the same thing in two ways.
1. First one is used when we know the class (implementation) before compilation. So we  
    can not to change implementation without recompiling.
2. Second one is used when we know the behaviour and want to change implementation
    without recompiling the program.
    E.g. we can get class name from system properties or command argument and
    instatiate implementation we want:
            reflectList = (ArrayList)Class.forName( arg[0] ).newInstance();

Regards.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 80 total points
ID: 12128879
> Class.forName(visitNoteClass).newInstance();

two things, firstly the call to forName() will return a Class instance for the named class (loading the class if necessary), secondly the newInstance() call will create a new instance of that class calling it's default constructor (no arguments).
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:helloexpert
helloexpert earned 80 total points
ID: 12150722
IMHO
it is not a good idea to create the class instance and instantiate in the same line.. At run time, u wouldnt be able to differentiate if an exception happends in Class.forName or in the newInstance()..

Always,
 do like this
 Class myclass = Class.forName( myclassname);
Object myObj = myclass.newInstance();

this way, in your application, things will be easier to debug, and would improve the readability of hte code.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12150784
>>u wouldnt be able to differentiate if an exception happends in Class.forName or in the newInstance()..

Not strictly true, as different subclasses of Excepetion are thrown, although it does make the code more readable/maintainable
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12174505
:-)
0