Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinTV video card - tv capture is a little fuzzy, not great quality

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just installed a new video card and a tv capture card. When I watch TV, the picture looks funny - you can see movement going up and down the picture, sort of like it is refreshing vertically??? It is subtle but annoying. I notice it less when the picture is dark, more when it is light. Is there anything I can do about this, or is it a limitation of TV capture on computer monitors?

I have an AMD Athlon 2400 processor & 1GB RAM. The TV card is a Hauppage Win-Tv-Go. Video card is the Xaber 200 X20L, which is powered by the Sis Xaber 200 GPU. It is running at AGP 8x speed (and I just downloaded the latest AGP drivers and video card drivers). The monitor is a 17" LCD made by Cornea, with resolution 1024x768, 32-bit color.

I am watching TV using the Win2000 application provided by WinTV.

Is there anything I can do to improve the picture?
0
Comment
Question by:wendy326
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 12127106
You can try a better video cable connecting the source to your TV card.  Also, try removing the ground on your PC by using a 3-to-2 prong adapter, because sometime devices with different grounds cause current to flow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wendy326
ID: 12127205
I was running the cable line through a splitter (the other half went to the cable modem) so I removed that temporarily. It didn't seem to make any difference...is the ground really like to make a difference? I'm not sure where I could find an adapter.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kmorris1186
kmorris1186 earned 400 total points
ID: 12127235
I had a Hauppage Win-Tv (not the GO, the older version) and i had the same issues.  I was unable to fix it, but it did get get better with a better cable from the wall to the PC.  Also try to keep the cable away from any power cables.  That will cause interference as well.  While watching TV (on the tuner) is it having those lines as well or just while recording?  You can also try to lower the refresh rate of your monitor.
             
Video signal      H sync             V sync
NTSC             15.734kHz     59.94Hz
VGA              31.469kHz     59.94Hz

The difference in the refresh rates might be the reason.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12127242
You can find an adapter from any hardware store or Home Depot.  Is the source cable TV going into the antenna input?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wendy326
ID: 12754861
Sorry - never got a chance to test it. I'll award the points. Thanks for the help.
0