?
Solved

DNS configuration

Posted on 2004-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hello All. I am looking for some configuration advice for my DNS infrastructure. Current setup. I have headquarters (HQ) with 2 DCs (2k3) and 1 BDC. I have two branch offices connected by T1 using VPN each having 1 DC. Currently I have one standard 2k3 DNS server at the HQ site. Most of the clients are 2k/XP but there still are a remaining few W9x clients. Also, Exchange Org consists of 2 5.5 Server and 1 E2k3. Both Domain and Exchange are in mixed-mode.

Should i use AD-intregrated or just use Standard DNS? If so, which server should the clients be pointed to?

Any ideas, advice is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gl_3n2k3
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12128236
If you are running AD then you need at least one integrated domain. This will be the domain that the AD objects are stored and was probably created during the setup.
This will probably be on the main domain controller. In this scenario I would look at installing AD integrated DNS on each of the domain controllers.

As for clients, I would probably set them in to look at the DNS server that is on their local LAN as the primary and the main domain controller for the secondary.
Do the same for WINS.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ctweedie
ID: 12131019
Simon has it pretty much correct.

Have the 2k3 server at HQ continue running DNS.
Install DNS on both the servers at remote sites for backup purposes as well as to minimise DNS traffic over the links.
Configure the clients to use the local DNS server for Primary DNS lookups and the HQ server as a secondary DNS server. This way, you have full DNS redundancy.

Use AD integrated DNS as it has plenty of advantages. When you eventually upgrade Exchange and get your AD up to 2k3 Native mode, you can configure DNS partitions which minimise traffic replication etc...

Later...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12134966
I'd like to add that creating a global catalog on each site will also reduce intersite traffic.
0