[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

simple formula to make first letter of a name in caps

Posted on 2004-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

how can i create a function where a name like  JHONES or  jHOnes     can become Jhones   so the first letter is in caps only.
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12127182
What version of Crystal are you using?

In version 9 or 10, there is a function called ProperCase that will do it for you.

ProperCase({table.name})

If you have a version prior to 9, then try this:

Uppercase({table.name}[1]) & lowercase(mid({table.field},2))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 12127198
i use 10
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12127212
CR9 + uses the Propercase function.  if you have 8.5 or lower, you could create a formula similar to:

Uppercase(Left({table.field},1)) + Lowercase(Mid({table.field},2,Length(TrimRight({table.field}))))

~Kurt
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12127268
bdreed35's formula is much more concise - i'm too old school:-).  If you're on 10, then you should use Propercase :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12130604
hi rhinok

Question is where will the user add the formula in design mode..??
which property will reflect the changes, as per the above formula??
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12132215
You don't use the logic above in one of the properties of that name field, you create a new formula and use the logic there.

If you need step by step instructions on how to create this then here you go:

Open the Field Explorer, if it is not open already.  Chance are it is open already in 10 but if nit, go to View menu, Field Explorer.
Right click "Formulas", and select new.
Give it a name, possibly Name, and click the use Editor button.
In the editor, enter the logic we gave you:

ProperCase({table.name})

You will need to swap {table.name} with the field that has your date in it.
Click Save and Close.
Lastly, drag the new Formula from the Field Explorer to your report canvas.  Place it where you want it displayed.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12140072
hi bdreed35

thanx  for the comment above..
0