Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop 6.0 Action File (*.atn)

Posted on 2004-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a number of images which I want to reduce to 72 dpi.  According to the documentation, the Photoshop Action file called production.atn should do this.  I checked on my C: drive and it is there.

However, I cannot select it from Photoshop.  The only one showing up on the drop-down menu is Default Actions.atn.

Can this be changed?
0
Comment
Question by:skyriac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewGW earned 200 total points
ID: 12127275
Go to File - Automate - Batch and then select:
Play Set - Default Actions.atn
Action - ReduceRes

Then select the source folder for this to be done on and off it will go - you can also select a different destination folder if you want to keep the before's separate from the afters...

In the Actions Toolbar (Window- Actions) you can click on the little triangle next to Default Actions.atn and then you will see the different Actions that you can apply, look at ReduceRes and open it up so you can see exactly what it does.

If you want the 640x480 action under Production which also changes resolution to 72dpi - open that action set up in the Actions toolbar - click on the black triangle next to the actions tab and select Production.atn

Now when you go to the Automate - Batch dialog you can select Production under the Play Set and 640 c 480 under Action.

Hope that's clear, if not ask away...
Cheers,
Andrew

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12128207
Look at your actions palette. In the Actions list is a folder called Default Actions. To the left of that folder is an arrow pointing right. Click the arrow. Thatll expand the contents of the folder and you can see the actions in the Default Actions folder. Inside is an action called ReduceRes. That is the action you need to use and the one Andrew refers to above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyriac
ID: 12128217
The default action.atn did not have a Reduce Res action.  However, I managed to get the Production.atn from the Actions toolbar and did the 640 x 480 route.  Thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 12128258
Your welcome, glad we could help.....
Andrew
0