Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What html Forms development toolsets are recommended ?

Posted on 2004-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
We are moving from Oracle applications using Oracle forms 4.5  to a Microsoft SQL server environment.  We have been successful in creating DTS packages to take care of the database side.  We want to emulate the client-side forms. We have been using Access as a front end.  The question --  What GUI tools are recommended for application development in this arena?  We are particularly interested in forms development for our intranet applications.
0
Comment
Question by:RPIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srini5474
ID: 12131644
Hai RPIS,

i can recommand u to use Macromedia Dreamweaver MX which is the best GUI tool for web applications. It has for better features when compared to other GUI tools avaliable. Check out these URL to learn more about Macromedia Dreamweaver MX

http://www.macromedia.com/software/dreamweaver/
http://www.cbtcafe.com/dreamweaver/

Regards,
Srinivasan S
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 150 total points
ID: 12133459
DW is an excellent tool. Be aware though that you'll not only need to create the forms, you'll need to create something to process them, and the form fields will need to be named correctly. If the person creating the forms isn't familiar with how the databases are set up, you'll need someone who is to tweak the forms and make sure the fields in the forms are handled correctly on the back end.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12150597
DW is great for GUI editing, yet, try to avoid to use those wizards inside DW to create database objects, as it's sucks..
0