Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid page fault when shutdown the system

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Dear All,
 when I shutdown my computer I got the following window messages:


  Systray caused invalid page fault  

when closed the following windows pops up

    Ibmbaysn caused invalid page fault

when closed the following windows pops up

    Rundll32 caused invalid page fault

when closed the following windows pops up

    Tphkmgr caused invalid page fault

when closed I got the firts windows and this loops forever.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Remembed this happens only when shutdown, it does not happen during startup.

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:hvelasco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12127683
This behavior can occur if log files in the Windows\Applog folder are damaged. When you shut down Windows 98 or Windows Me, the Task Monitor tool attempts to update these log files. When it cannot do so, the error message occurs.

To resolve this problem, follow these steps:
1.  Double-click My Computer on the desktop.
2.  Double-click the drive that contains the Windows folder.
3.  On the View menu, click Folder Options.
4.  Click the View tab. Under the Hidden Files section, click Show All Files.
5.  Click OK.
6.  Double-click the Windows folder.
7.  Right-click the Applog folder, click Rename, type a new name for the folder (such as   Applog2), and then press ENTER.
8.  Restart your computer. The Applog folder and log files are re-created automatically.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q197/7/91.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12127981
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 800 total points
ID: 12129634
Check to make sure that "Fast Shutdown" is disabled. Fast Shutdown is a problem in Win98 whereby it sometimes causes system hangs as it tries to write everything back from memory, and doesn't close down running processes.

Start Menu > "Run" option > type MSCONFIG > and click "OK"
"General" tab
"Advanced" button
Check box - "Disable Fast Shutdown" - Yes
"Apply"
Close all dialog boxes
Shut down
Reboot

You could also do this quite easily by copying the following, pasting into NotePad.  Backspace at the end of the text lines to eliminate extra lines and spaces, and save as NoFastShutDown.txt. Right-Click and rename it to NoFastShutDown.REG  (the name isn't important, but it should be a .REG file and the icon will change after you accept the warning.  Now double-click the file and you will be informed that the details have been merged into your registry.  Reboot.

;---------- start of text to copy (don't include this line) ----------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown]
"FastReboot"="0"
;---------- end of text to copy (don't include this line) ------------------

Alternatively (and probably your best option) is to download and install the Windows 98 SE Shutdown Supplement which disables Fast Shutdown, and also a couple of additional things.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/contents/wurecommended/s_wufeatured/win98se/

RIGHT-Click this link and select "Save TARGET As" to bypass the license agreement:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/d/8/dd8e4f2d-3b66-41d7-8a4a-cefefd8deb2c/4756US8.EXE

Additional troubleshooting of shutdown issues:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q238/0/96.asp

For your info, here's what the named program files are:

Tphkmgr.exe (TpHotKey)
Activates "ThinkPad Help" when the "Thinkpad key" is pressed on an IBM ThinkPad laptop and also activates volume adjustment on some ThinkPad models.

Ibmbaysn.exe (IBMUltraBayHotSwapSound )
Supports hot swapping in Thinkpad UltraBay Option on IBM ThinkPad laptops. Exists to give an audio notification of hot-swapping?

RunDLL32.exe is the Windows executable file through which commands are channelled to call on resources within .dll or other similar files like control panel applets.  For instance, the command Rundll32 PwrMonit.dll accesses a resource in that .dll file to show a Power Monitor system tray icon or similar such thing.  In short, it is there to "Run a DLL file as an Application".

Systray.exe The applet that shows the box at the bottom right of your screen on the Taskbar where the clock is.

My advice is to go to the "Startup" tab of MSCONFIG and look for these items listed there.  If you uncheck the box next to specific items, "Apply" the change, and then reboot, they will not be loaded.  This can be reversed by checking the box again.

Try disabling all except for :

LoadPowerProfile (both instances)
ScanRegistry
TaskMonitor
SystemTray

and then reboot.

Used in combination with the No Fast Shutdown setting, this might eliminate the shutdown errors.

The advice about RNAUI.DLL given above, and the reference to file versions, might also be addressed by installing DUN 1.4 (Dial-Up Networking version 1.4).

http://download.microsoft.com/download/win98SE/Update/17648/W98/EN-US/dun14-SE.exe

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hvelasco
ID: 12136250
Dear All,
 I renamed the Applog folder and download the patch for windows 98 second edition and still have the page faults. This happened as follow:

when renamed: page fault at VPtray

When download : page fault Explorer and Tporserv

Any additional help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12137373
Invalid Page Fault Errors Occur in Windows

To resolve this issue, identify when the error message first occurred. Also, determine if you recently made changes to the computer, for example, you installed software or changed the hardware configuration.

Use a clean boot troubleshooting procedure to help you identify the cause of the error message.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q286180


How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;192926


VPTray.exe is the traybar process for Norton AntiVirus. It gives the user fast access to Norton AntiVirus. This process can safely be removed without reducing system security.

http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/vptray/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12172563
Thank you hvelasco
0