?
Solved

Global Variables

Posted on 2004-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
4,705 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-07
Hi,

I'm using Crystal 8.5.   I have a report with several subreports.  What I'm needing to do, is to be able to add the totals of a running total field on subreport1, and subreport2 and display the total on subreport2.  I thought I could do this, using global variables, but I'm not having much luck.  Can someone please walk me through this step by step?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cswebdev
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12127855
If you want to pass info to subreport

Use shared variables

In the main report
Sharedvar total:= 100;

In the subreport
Sharedvar total;

Subreport will show 100
Regards
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:cswebdev
ID: 12127871
You can do this from subreport to subreport?  The main report isn't used for anything except as a holding place for all of my subreports.  
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12127874
You need to use shared variables to pass values between a report and one of its subreports.

The basic steps are to create the shared variable in a formula in the main report.

Whileprintingrecords;
shared numbervar accum := 0;

Make sure that you place it in a section that is before any of the subreports.  If you are accumulating the values for a grand total, then the Report Header will do.

Now in each subreport, create a formula that adds to the same shared variable:

Whileprintingrecords;
shared numbervar accum := accum + {#RT subreport1};

Repeat this in each subreport, modifying the Running Total name.

Lastly, in the main report, create one more formula that will displal the variable.  Make sure that you put it in a section after the subreports.

Whileprintingrecords;
shared numbervar accum;

That is the basic structure to get you going.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:cswebdev
ID: 12128310
Thanks so much, this worked on the first try!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrakolle
ID: 14517383
I have formula sitting on my sureport, I need the resukts of this formula to be printed on my main report

please help
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 14518755
Reference the variable in the main report like this:

Whileprintingrecords;
shared numbervar accum;

Put the formula in a section below the one containing the subreport.
0